Is your surname Royall?

Research the Royall family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Royall (unknown)

Also Known As: "Archer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Essex, England
Death: November 02, 1695 (59-68)
Tunstall's Neck, Henrico County, Province of Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Wife of George Archer, Sr. and Captain Joseph Royall
Mother of Anne Morris; Margaret "Margorie" Bullington; John Archer; George Archer, Jr.; Elizabeth Branch and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Royall

George Archer had a will though we no longer have a copy of it. Consequently, we cannot identify all of his children. We do not know who his wife, Mary - , was. Historians once believed George married the daughter of Maj. Gen. Abraham Wood yet the Gen eral's will mentioned no Archers.

George I died after 24 November 1675 when he wrote his will and before 16 March 1675/6 when Henrico County granted George Archer II administration of his father?s estate . Deed records confirm that George?s widow, Mary, later married Joseph Roya ll II (1646 - 1732) who became the guardian of Archer?s orphans .

Children of George and Mary ? Archer were

  • George II,
  • Margery,
  • Elizabeth,
  • Ann,
  • John Archer I
  • and perhaps others.

John W. Pritchett, The VIrginians found at: http://www.virginians.com/redirect.htm?topics&a

Children of Capt Joseph Royall and Mary Archer

view all 14

Mary Royall's Timeline

1631
1631
Essex, England
1638
1638
Bristore, Henrico, Virginia, United States
1642
1642
Bristore, Henrico, Virginia, United States
1644
1644
Chesterfield County, Chesterfield County, Virginia, British Colonial America
1654
1654
Henrico County, Virginia

George Archer Archer
in the Family Data Collection - Births
Name: George Archer Archer
Father: George Archer Archer
Mother: Mary Wood
Birth Date: 1654
City: Henrico
State: VA
Country: USA
Source Information
Edmund West, comp.. Family Data Collection - Births [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2001.
Description
The Family Data Collection - Births database was created while gathering genealogical data for use in the study of human genetics and disease. Learn more...
© 2016, Ancestry.com

http://search.ancestry.com/search/collections/genepoolb/133176/prin...

1665
1665
Tuckahoe Creek, Henrico County, Virginia Colony
1674
1674
Tunstalls Neck, Henrico County, Virginia
1680
1680
Henrico Co, VA