Rebecca Russell

Is your surname Russell?

Research the Russell family

Rebecca Russell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rebecca Russell (Newberry)

Also Known As: "Immigrant Russell", "Immigrant Newberry"
Birthplace: Yarcombe, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Newberry, of Dorchester and Joane Wareham
Wife of John Russell, II
Mother of Jonathan Russell; Rev. Samuel Russell; Eleazar Russell; Daniel Russell and John Russell
Sister of Hannah Hanford and Daughter Newberry
Half sister of Joseph (Twin) Newberry; Sarah Wolcott; Capt. Benjamin Newberry; Mary Clark; John Newberry and 4 others

Managed by: Eric Charles Shotwell
Last Updated:

About Rebecca Russell

Biographical sketch from - The Newberry family of Windsor, Connecticut: in the line of Clarinda (Newberry) Goodwin of Hartford, Connecticut, 1634-1866, by Frank Farnsworth Starr, Cambridge University Press, J. Wilson and Son, 1898, pages 36 - 38.

Rebecca Newberry, daughter of Thomas Newberry, was, according to her age at death, born about 1632. Like her brothers and sisters, she is recorded, October 10, 1640, as having at Windsor, Connecticut, "by grant from the Plantation" 13 acres Northwest from the Mill, 4 acres in the Great Meadow, and "over the Great River" a tract 10 rods wide and 3 miles long, also 1 acre near Podunk. Later she was also "possessed by virtue of the death of John Nubery" of a tract over the Great River 20 rods wide and 3 miles long. (Windsor Land Records, Vol. 1, p. 6.)

She became the second wife of John Russell, Pastor of the churches in Wethersfield, Conn., and Hadley, Mass. The date of her marriage is not on record, but in the Henry Wolcott Ledger before referred to is "a noate of the aples I sould 1651," and among the charges we find "It. to brother Russell 6 bushel 1 - 4 - 0." This would seem to prove that the marriage took place before 1652.

view all 15

Rebecca Russell's Timeline

Yarcombe, Devon, England, United Kingdom
Age 18
Conneticutt, USA
September 18, 1655
Age 23
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
November 4, 1660
Age 28
Hadley, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
November 8, 1663
Age 31
Conneticutt, USA
February 8, 1665
Age 33
November 21, 1688
Age 56
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts
November 21, 1688
Age 56
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
October 23, 1900
Age 56