Is your surname Sanders?

Research the Sanders family

Mary Sanders's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Sanders (Hamilton)

Also Known As: "Polly", "Mary Hamilton Sander"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Franklin, Georgia, USA
Place of Burial: Maysville, Banks, Georgia, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Reverend Moses Sanders, I
Mother of Aaron Sanders; Sarah B. Hooper; David Sanders; Nancy Sanders; Rev. Amos Sanders and 6 others

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Mary Sanders

Find a Grave

Birth: 1745, Virginia, USA

Death: 1816, Franklin County, Georgia, USA

This stone was placed about 1901 by great-grandson C.C. Sanders or great-grandson Milton Chambers Sanders and the death date may actually be 1828, certainly not the 1816 on her stone as that predates her husbands death in whose will she is mentioned. And the name Sallie is probably wrong. Her Husband's will and Church Records refer to her as Mary Sanders and Polly Sanders Sr. (Polly was a common Nickname for Mary). The only place the name Sallie appears is on this head stone. Her maiden name may also be Hambleton instead of Hamilton. The spellings seem to be interchangeable in the family much the same as Sanders and Saunders are.

Further Explanation

Spouse:

Moses Sanders (1742 - 1817)


Children:

Moses Sanders (1771 - 1847)

Sarah B. Sanders Hooper (1773 - 1862)

David Sanders (1775 - 1815)

Inscription: Sallie Hamilton, Wife of Rev. Moses Sanders, A Native of VA, Born 1745, Died 1816 "She Died As She Lived, A Christian"

Note: From Moses' will: I lend unto my wife Mary Sanders during her life the land whereon I now live and three Negroes, Dinah, Rachel and Fann, four cows and calves, two horses, two sows and pigs, two feather beds and Furniture.....


Burial: Sanders Cemetery, Maysville, Banks County, Georgia, USA


Created by: Charles W. Sanders

Record added: May 06, 2008

Find A Grave Memorial# 26651886

view all 15

Mary Sanders's Timeline

1745
1745
Virginia, USA
1766
1766
Age 21
Virginia Colony, Colonial America
1769
1769
Age 24
Frkln., Ga
1771
1771
Age 26
Frkln., Ga
1773
May 15, 1773
Age 28
Virginia, Colonial America
1775
1775
Age 30
Iredell County, North Carolina, Colonial America
1778
1778
Age 33
Anson, Iredell, North Carolina
1780
1780
Age 35
1783
1783
Age 38
Anson, Iredell, North Carolina