Is your surname Sandys?

Research the Sandys family

Mary Sandys's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Sandys

Also Known As: "Everard", "Eure"
Birthdate: (32)
Birthplace: Bracknell Forest, Owlsmoor, Berkshire, England
Death: Died in Strasburg, Markgrafschaft Brandenburg, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Sandys
Wife of Edwin Sandys, Archbishop of York
Mother of Child Sands and James Sands

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Sandys

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/Bios/EdwinSandys.htm

Edwin Sandys married first his cousin Mary Sandys of Essex, who, with their only child, James, died while he was in exile between 1554 and 1560. Edwin was married a second time to Cecily Wilsford on 19 Feb 1558/1559. By Cecily he had nine children.

view all

Mary Sandys's Timeline

1521
1521
Hawkshead Parish-Furnace Fells, Lancashire, England
1523
1523
Owlsmoor, Berkshire, England
1555
1555
Age 32
Strasburg, Markgrafschaft Brandenburg, Heiliges Römisches Reich Deutscher Nation
????
????