Is your surname Thomas?

Research the Thomas family

Mary Thomas's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Thomas (Sanford)

Also Known As: "Durfee"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island
Death: Died in Middleborough, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. John Sanford and Mary Sanford
Wife of Robert Durfee and Jeremiah Thomas
Mother of John Durfee; Thomas Durfee; Benjamin Durfee; Mary Gage; Elizabeth Delano and 1 other
Sister of Eliphelet Sanford; John Sanford and Samuel Sanford
Half sister of Elizabeth Dyer; Mary Sanford; Susanna Sanford and Rebecca Sanford

Managed by: Carlos Griffin
Last Updated:

About Mary Thomas

Mary SANFORD

  • Birth: 30 MAR 1664 in Portsmouth, Newport County, RI 1 2
  • Death: 15 NOV 1748 1
  • Father: John SANFORD b: 4 JUN 1633 in Boston, Suffolk County, MA
  • Mother: Mary GORTON

Marriage

  1. Robert DURFEE b: 1665 Married: 1687/1690 1 3
  2. Jeremiah THOMAS b: ABT 1659 Married: 29 APR 1720 in Middleboro, Plymouth Colony, MA 1 3 4

Children

  1. Thomas DURFEE
  2. John DURFEE
  3. Benjamin DURFEE
  4. Peleg DURFEE
  5. Mary DURFEE
  6. Elizabeth DURFEE

notes

Note: Jack Minard Sanford gives her birth date as 30 March 1664; Heman Howes Sanford says 3 March 1664.

Links

Mary Thomas was a widow, (Durfee) when she married Jeremiah Thomson Sr., (his second marriage) before 1720. His first wife, Lydia (Howland) Thomas died July 6, 1717, at age 52. He had a daughter named Sarah by his first wife, and Mary Thomas had a daughter named Sarah by her first marriage. It is believed that Mary's daughter, Sarah, may have been adapted by Jeremiah Thomas, her stepfather.

Mayflower Families, Volume 12, by: Ralph V. Wood,

History of the Town Of Middleboro, by Thomas Weston from, Catalogue Of The First Church Middleborough, Mass., found at the back of the book.
view all 12

Mary Thomas's Timeline

1664
March 30, 1664
Portsmouth, Newport County, Rhode Island
1690
January 16, 1690
Age 25
Freetown, Bristol, Massachusetts
1691
May 14, 1691
Age 27
Freetown, MA
1695
January 30, 1695
Age 30
Freetown, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1700
January 29, 1700
Age 35
Freetown, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1702
1702
Age 37
Dartmouth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1748
November 15, 1748
Age 84
Middleborough, Plymouth County, Massachusetts