Is your surname Savage?

Research the Savage family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Savage

Also Known As: "Blanche"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Runcorn, Cheshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: circa 1434 (21-39)
Hooton, Cheshire West and Chester, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Savage II, of Clifton and Maud Matilda Savage
Wife of Sir William Stanley, Esq., of Hooton
Mother of Edmund Stanley; Sir William Stanley, Esq., of Hooton & Stourton; Margaret Stanley; Isabel Legh, of Hooton; Thomas Stanley and 1 other
Sister of Sir John Savage III, of Clifton; William Arnold Savage; George Savage; Roger Savage; Margaret Savage and 10 others
Half sister of Mary Savage; John Savage; Richard de Peshale; Alice de Ipstone and Christine Ipstones

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Savage

Mary Savage was born ABT 1404 in Clifton, Runcorn, Cheshire, England. She was the daughter of Sir John Savage, of Clifton & Macclesfield and Maud de Swynnerton.

She married William Stanley, of Hooton, Sir on 15 DEC 1424, son of Sir William Stanley, of Hooton and Blanche Ardenne. He was born ABT 1400 in Hooton, Wirral, Cheshire, England, and died 1465.

Children of Mary Savage and William Stanley of Hooton are:

  • William Stanley, of Hooton, Sir was born ABT 1425 in Hooton, Wirral, Cheshire, England, and died 1465.
  • Margaret Stanley was born ABT 1426 in Hooton, Wirral, Cheshire, England.
  • Isabel Stanley was born ABT 1433 in Hooton, Wirral, Cheshire, England.

References

view all

Mary Savage's Timeline

1404
1404
Runcorn, Cheshire, United Kingdom
1420
1420
Cheshire, United Kingdom
1425
1425
Wirrall, Cheshire , United Kingdom
1427
1427
1433
1433
Wirral, Cheshire , England
1434
1434
Age 30
Hooton, Cheshire West and Chester, United Kingdom
1445
1445
Hooten, Cheshire, England
????