Is your surname Seely?

Research the Seely family

Mary Seely's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Seely (Slawson)

Also Known As: "Mary Slason", "Mary seeley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut
Death: Died in Bedford, Westchester, New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Slawson and Mary
Wife of Jonas Seely, Sr.
Mother of Sarah Holmes; Samuel Seely and Samuel Seeley

Managed by: Todd Ryan Barber
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Mary Seely

Jeanne Majdalany, The Story of the Early Settlers of Stamford, CT 1641 –1700, has a map showing George Slawson [Slason] on South Street, next to John Miller, and beyond him, Obadiah Seely. Obadiah was a carpenter who built Miller’s house: after Miller died Obadiah married the widow and raised the Miller boys, presumably moving into the Miller house.

George Slawson had no daughter named Mary that we know of, but his son Thomas did. The records of St John’s Church (per Huntington’s History of Stamford, CT) show that Mary Slason, dau of Thomas and Mary Slason, was baptized Nov 6, 1748. Jonas Seely was born 1653. It is a reasonable assumption that Jonas married this Mary.

Links

view all

Mary Seely's Timeline

1660
1660
Stamford, Fairfield, Connecticut
1684
February 16, 1684
Age 24
Stamford, Fairfield County, Connecticut Colony
1686
April 12, 1686
Age 26
Stamford, CT, USA
1687
1687
Age 27
1689
1689
Age 29
Bedford, Westchester, New York
????