Is your surname Sherwood?

Research the Sherwood family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Sherwood (Fitch)

Also Known As: "MARY BANKS"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Braintree, Essex, England
Death: January 24, 1693 (73)
Rye, Westchester County, Province of New York
Place of Burial: Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Fitch, Sr. of Bocking and Anna Fitch
Wife of Thomas Sherwood, Sr. and John Banks
Mother of Stephen Sherwood; Ruth Drake and Hannah Sherwood
Sister of Thomas Fitch of Norwalk; Elizabeth Fitch; John Fitch; Zachary Fitch; Rev. James Fitch and 10 others
Half sister of Sarah Fitch and Anna Fitch

Managed by: Regenia
Last Updated:

About Mary Sherwood

Birth: 1619 Death: 1693

Date and place of birth have also been (erroneously?) reported to be:

  • 1613 at an unspecified location
  • circa 1614 at Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut
  • 1618 at an unspecified location
  • March 1619 at Bocking, Essex, England
  • March 1629 at Braintree, Essex, England
  • 1643 at an unspecified location

Date and place of marriage to Thomas Sherwood have also been erroneously reported to be 1630 in England.

Date and place of marriage to Sgt. John Banks have also been erroneously reported to be circa 1640 in Connecticut.

Date of death has also been (erroneously?) reported to be January 6, 1694.

Place of death has also been (erroneously?) reported to be Fairfield, Fairfield County, Connecticut.

She married Sergeant John Banks on January 18, 1658. Gen. of Conn. Families, NEHGR, p. 424-5.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Thomas "The Pioneer" Sherwood (1586 - 1656)*

Children:
 Isaac Sherwood (1645 - 1684)*
  • Calculated relationship

Note: Second wife of Thomas Sherwood


Burial: Old Burying Ground Fairfield Fairfield County Connecticut, USA


Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: Jul 09, 2004 Find A Grave Memorial# 9072684


The following relates to Mary Fitch, who married Thomas Sherwood, apparently mismerged into a Mary (Unknown), who married into the Banks family:

http://www.angelfire.com/ny4/djw/williambradford.secondwife.html

Mary Fitch, daughter of Thomas, married Matthew Sherwood and died his widow 25 Dec 1730. She is NOT the second wife of Major William Bradford.


Matthew Sherwood's mother should not be confused with his wife, although some family histories do that. This Mary Fitch is Matthew's first cousin. The family connections made in these profiles are confirmed by a family history written by Daniel Sherwood, a great grandson of Matthew's mother.

 -- Gary Feldman

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/e/f/Rick-Heflin-Ohio/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0377.html

Mary Fitch (daughter of Thomas Fitch and Anne Reeve)1266 was born March 1628/29 in Bocking, Essex, England1266, and died 1693 in Rye, West, NY1266. She married Thomas Sherwood on 1641 in Stanford, CT, son of Thomas Sherwood.

More About Mary Fitch and Thomas Sherwood:

Marriage: 1641, Stanford, CT.1266

Children of Mary Fitch and Thomas Sherwood are:

+Matthew Sherwood, b. 1643, Fairfield or Bridgeport, CT1266, d. October 26, 1715, Stratford, Fairfield, CT1266.

_____________________________________________________________

New England Marriages Prior to 1700

Transcription of text

SHERWOOD, Thomas (1586-1655) & 1/wf Alice [SEABROOk?] (1587-); in Eng. b. 1620; St. Michael's Parish, London / Wethersfield, CT / Fairfield, CT / Stamford, CT?

SHERWOOD, Thomas (1586-1655) & 2/wf Mary [FITCH] (-1694?), m/2 John BANKS by 1659; aft 1639, ca 1642?; Fairfield, CT

BANKS, John (-1685) & 2/wf Mary (?FITCH, no), SHERWOOD (?1629- 1693/4), w Thomas SHERWOOD; b. 18 Jan 1658/9; Fairafield, CT/ Rye, NY

First child born 18 Jan 1658/9 From Fairfield, Connecticut/ Rye, N.Y.


view all 18

Mary Sherwood's Timeline

1619
March 1619
Braintree, Essex, England
1640
February 16, 1640
Age 20
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1648
1648
Age 28
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut
1674
1674
Age 54
Duxbury, Ma.
1674
Age 54
Duxbury, Massachusetts
1693
January 24, 1693
Age 73
Rye, Westchester County, Province of New York