Mary Skinner, of Malden

Is your surname Skinner?

Research the Skinner family

Mary Skinner, of Malden's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Skinner (Godden), of Malden

Also Known As: "Gould"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chichester, West Sussex, England, United Kingdom
Death: April 09, 1671 (43-51)
Malden, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Godden and NN Godden
Wife of Thomas Skinner, of Malden
Mother of Dea. Thomas Skinner and Abraham Skinner

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Mary Skinner, of Malden

From http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hutch/EGGLESTON/S...

Thomas Skinner was born in 1617 in Sussex, England and died on March 2, 1703/04 at Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts (Malden is now just north of Boston).

Thomas is said to have married first, Mary Godden before 1645 in England. (1) Mary, daughter of William Godden, was born circa 1620/1627 in Essex, England, and died on April 9, 1671 at Malden.

Thomas married, second, Lydia Shepardson Call circa 1680 in Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusetts. Lydia had previously married Thomas Call, Jr., who died in November 1678. Lydia, daughter of Daniel and Joanna Shepardson of Malden, was born on July 24, 1637 in Charlestown and died on December 17, 1723 in Malden, age 87, buried at Bell Rock Cemetery in Malden.

The children of Thomas and Mary were:

  • Thomas Skinner, born 1645, married Mary Pratt. See below.
  • John Skinner, baptism at North Mundham on April 19, 1647 [near Chichester].
  • Abraham Skinner was baptized on September 29, 1649 at Pallant Parish, Chichester, England. He married Hannah Lewis. Abraham died between 1693 and 1698. Hannah died on January 14, 1725/26 at Malden.
  • Reference: FamilySearch Genealogy - SmartCopy: Apr 3 2017, 6:31:47 UTC

"England, Sussex, Parish Registers, 1538-1910", database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2QQ-ZZ16 : 11 March 2018), Mary in entry for John Skinner, 1647.

Mary, the wife of "Sgt" Thomas Skinner of Malden, was NOT a child of William Godden.

There is NO PROOF that Mary, wife of Thomas SKINNER (1617-1703/4), aka Thomas SKINNER of Malden, was Mary GOODWIN, GODDEN, GOODEN, GODWIN, or any other similar name. The circumstantial evidence from The History of Malden, Massachusetts, 1633-1785, indicates that a William GODDEN left "Mary, the wife of Thomas SKINNER" a sum of money in his will (see pg 600). However, there is no indication of the town records that William was married or had any children. Some believe that Mary MAY HAVE BEEN a niece of William, but there is no evidence to support any familial relationship between William and Mary, the wife of Thomas Skinner. See more information below, as well as the copy of William Godden's will.

view all

Mary Skinner, of Malden's Timeline

1620
1620
Chichester, West Sussex, England, United Kingdom
1645
July 25, 1645
Subdeanerie Parish, Chichester, Sussex, England
1649
September 29, 1649
Subdeanarie Parish, Chichester, Sussex, England
1671
April 9, 1671
Age 51
Malden, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States