Is your surname Tudor?

Research the Tudor family

Mary Tudor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Tudor (Loomis)

Also Known As: "Skinner"
Birthdate: (63)
Birthplace: Braintree, Essex, England
Death: August 19, 1680 (59-67)
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Loomis, I and Mary Loomis
Wife of John Skinner and Owen Tudor
Mother of Corp. John Skinner; Mary Skinner; Ann Colt; Henry Skinner, Jr.; Joseph Skinner and 7 others
Sister of Joseph Loomis, II; Sarah Loomis; Thomas Loomis; Elizabeth Hull (Loomis); Deacon John Loomis and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Tudor

Mary Loomis was born about 1620 at Braintree, Essex County, England. She married, first, about 1634, John Skinner (b. 1609 at Braintree, the son of Benjamin Skinner); he d. 30 Oct 1650 at Hartford, Conn. Mary remarried, Owen Tudor, on 13 Nov 1651. Owen was born about 1622, probably in Wales. Mary d. 19 Aug 1680. Owen Tudor died 30 Oct 1690 at Windsor, Conn.

Hon. Gideon Wells (1802-1878) is fifth in decent of Mary Loomis.

Colonel Samuel Colt (1814-1862) is sixth in decent from Mary Loomis.

She was born c.1620 in Braintree, Co.Essex, England, the daughter of Joseph Loomis and Mary White Loomis.

Her first husband was John Skinner, married 13 Oct 1638 in Windsor,CT. Her second husband was Owen Tudor of Windsor,CT, married 13 Nov 1651.

Children(by first marriage): Mary Skinner Colt, Anne Skinner Reeve, John Skinner Jr, Joseph Skinner, and Richard Skinner.

Children(by second marriage): Samuel Tudor, Sarah Tudor Porter, Owen Tudor Jr, Jane Tudor Smith, and Mary Tudor Orton Judson.

Her second husband was Owen Tudor, married Nov. 13, 1651.

view all 37

Mary Tudor's Timeline

Braintree, Essex, England
December 1, 1637
Age 20
Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
Age 20
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Age 22
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Age 24
Virginia, United States
July 25, 1645
Age 28
Hartford, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
November 26, 1652
Age 35
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
November 26, 1652
Age 35
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)