Is your surname Wild?

Research the Wild family

Mary Wild's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Wild (Tyson)

Also Known As: "Slater"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Matthew Tyson and Ann Ramsbottom
Wife of James Slater
Mother of Thomas Tyson Slater; Elizabeth Ellen Wood; Nathan Slater; <private> Slater; <private> Slater and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Mary Wild

Mary Tyson Slater Wild was born August 8,1811* at Blackburn, Lancashire, England. Her parents were Matthew Tyson and Ann Marsden. Her Father died at a young age and Mary's mother married Richard Ramsbottom. On Feb. 8,1828 Mary married James Slater.They were married at Blackburn in Saint Paul's Cathedral. James and Mary left England in 1841. They lived in Fall River, Mass. Her Mother Ann and brother James were already living in Fall River. After joining the LDS Church they decided to go with the Saints to Utah. James died of cholera on the plains May 18, 1854 near Fort Levenworth, Kansas(Salt Creek). Mary was pregnant with their tenth child(one had died in England) when James died. This baby was born and died three weeks after James. Mary became the polygamist wife of John Wild. Mary died in Salt Lake City May 10, 1865. She was buried in the pauper section of the SLC Cemetery without a headstone. In 2010 several of Mary's descendants donated enough money to place a headstone for Mary and James in the Salt Lake Cemetery. This was only fitting for this couple who sacrificed so much for us.

  • Bessie Godfrey (greatgranddaughter) geneology sheet says her birth date was 1805. LDS Church geneology website says 1811. SLC cemetery records say 1808. In his journal her son Albert has her birth date as July 11, 1809

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=38131408

view all 13

Mary Wild's Timeline

1811
August 8, 1811
England, United Kingdom
1828
November 5, 1828
Age 17
1833
March 16, 1833
Age 21
Clitheroe, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1846
January 24, 1846
Age 34
1865
May 10, 1865
Age 53
Salt Lake County, Utah, United States