Is your surname Snow?

Research the Snow family

Mary Snow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Snow (Higgins)

Also Known As: "Mary Sarah Higgins"
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Higgins and Mary (unknown) (Yates) (Higgins) Whitehead
Wife of Lieut. Joseph Snow
Mother of Joseph Snow, Jr.; Benjamin Snow; Mary Mayo; Sarah Young; Ruth Brown and 7 others
Sister of Mary Oliver; Eliakim Higgins; Jediah Higgins; Zerah Higgins; Thomas Higgins and 5 others
Half sister of Jonathan Higgins; Benjamin Higgins, Sr.; John Yates; Susannah Bonnell; Isaac Whitehead, II and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 42

Immediate Family

About Mary Snow

  • Mary Higgins was the daughter of Richard Higgins and Mary (?).1
  • Marriage*: Mary Higgins married Joseph Snow, son of Honorable Nicholas Snow and Constance Hopkins.2
  • Num Child*: Mary Higgins and Joseph Snow had 11 children.3
  • Married Name: Her married name was Snow.
  • Death*: Mary Higgins died after 1723.

Sources

  1. [S155] Esq., of Harwich Josiah Paine, Cape Cod History No 33.
  2. [S160] Leonard H. Smith, Cape Cod History No 34, no surname given.
  3. [S160] Leonard H. Smith, Cape Cod History No 34.
  4. [S87] Unknown compiler.

Links

___________________________

  • SNOW, Joseph
  • b. ABT 1634 Plymouth, Plymouth, Mass.
  • d. 3 JAN 1722/3 Eastham, Barnstable, Mass.
  • Parents:
  • Father: SNOW, Nicholas
  • Mother: HOPKINS, Constance
  • Family:
  • Marriage: ABT 1670 Eastham, Barnstable, Mass.
  • Spouse: HIGGINS, Mary
  • b. 27 SEP 1652 Plymouth, Plymouth, Mass.
  • Parents:
  • Father: HIGGINS, Richard
  • Mother: Mary,
  • Children:
    • SNOW, Joseph
    • SNOW, Benjamin
    • SNOW, Mary
    • SNOW, Ruth
    • SNOW, Stephen
    • SNOW, Lydia
    • SNOW, Rebecca b. 4 DEC 1686 Eastham, Barnstable, Mass.
    • SNOW, James b. 31 MAR 1689 Eastham, Barnstable, Mass.
    • SNOW, Jane b. 27 MAR 1692 Eastham, Barnstable, Mass.
    • SNOW, Josiah b. 27 NOV 1694 Eastham, Barnstable, Mass.
    • SNOW, Sarah
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_9d.htm#62

______________________ Reference: ancestry.com:

Mary Higgins

Found 10 Records, 9 Photos and 1,716,412 Family Trees

Born in Massachusetts, USA on 1652 to Richard Higgins and Mary Yates.

Mary married William Looker and had a child.

Mary married Joseph Snow and had 11 children.

Mary married Samuel Oliver and had 2 children.

She passed away on 1717 in New Jersey, USA.

Family Members

Parents

Richard Higgins 1613-75

Mary Yates 1632-1702

Spouse(s)

William Looker 1651-1719

Joseph Snow 1651-1722

Samuel Oliver 1662-1719

Children

William Looker 1765-1749

Joseph Snow 1671-1726

Benjamin Snow 1676-1747

Mary Snow 1674-1717

Sarah Snow 1677-1742

Ruth Snow 1679-1720

Stephen Snow 1681-1769

Lydia Snow 1684-1737

Rebecca Snow 1686-1768

James Snow 1689-1724

Jane Snow 1694-1717

Josiah Snow 1694-1760

Mary Oliver 1690-1728

Samuel Oliver 1680-1744

view all 15

Mary Snow's Timeline

1652
September 27, 1652
Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States
1671
November 24, 1671
Age 19
Eastham, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1673
June 9, 1673
Age 20
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1674
October 17, 1674
Age 22
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts
1677
April 30, 1677
Age 24
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1679
October 14, 1679
Age 27
Eastham, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1680
1680
Age 27
Massachusetts, United States
1681
February 24, 1681
Age 28
Eastham, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
1684
July 20, 1684
Age 31
Eastham, Barnstable County, Massachusetts, United States