Is your surname Spencer?

Research the Spencer family

Mary Spencer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Spencer (Earnshaw)

Also Known As: "Mary Pears Smith"
Birthdate: (90)
Birthplace: East Riding, Yorkshire, England
Death: 1889 (89)
Payson, Utah, Utah, USA
Place of Burial: Payson, Utah, Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Earnshaw and Elizabeth Betty Taylor
Wife of Richard Spencer
Mother of Ann Mathilda Whitehead; Rachel Kay; Jacob Hyrum Spencer; Martha Orissa Drollinger and John Henry Spencer

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Mary Spencer

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Thomas C.D. Howell Company (1852)

Find a Grave

Birth: Dec. 18, 1799 East Riding of Yorkshire, England

Death: 1889 Payson Utah County Utah, USA

Mary Earnshaw Spencer was born 18 Dec 1799 in Cocklake House in Slaidburn Parrish, Yorkshire England. She married Richard Spencer at St. Andrew's Church in Slaidburn, England on 13 Nov. 1819. She and her family left England and arrived at the Port of New Orleans on 31 March 1841. After the death of her husband she came across the plains with the Third Company under Thomas C. D. Howell arriving in Salt Lake Valley 27 Sept 1852. She died in the home of her youngest son about 1889. She is buried in Payson City Cemetery.

Family links:

  • Martha Orissa Spencer Drollinger (1829 - 1919)*
  • Rachel Spencer Kay (1839 - 1911)*

Burial: Payson City Cemetery Payson Utah County Utah, USA

view all

Mary Spencer's Timeline

December 18, 1799
East Riding, Yorkshire, England
December 29, 1799
Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
October 2, 1826
Age 26
Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
September 29, 1829
Age 29
Tosside, Yorkshire, England
August 29, 1835
Age 35
Waddington, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
December 18, 1839
Age 40
Clitheroe, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
November 1845
Age 45
Age 89
Payson, Utah, Utah, USA
Age 89
Payson, Utah, Utah, USA