Mary Weinstein

Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States

Mary Weinstein's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Weinstein

Also Known As: "Monnie", "Mary Stein", "Fishman", "Streicher", ""Grandma Fishy""
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Hyrtsiv, Shepetivskyi district, Khmelnyts'ka district, oBlast, Ukraine, Ukraine
Death: January 25, 1965 (72-80)
Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Solon, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moishe Weinstein and Leah Weinstein (Chagall)
Wife of Morris Fishman and Isaac Streicher, HaCohen
Ex-wife of Unknown Katz
Mother of Estelle Paris (Fishman) and Fay (Fishman) Shostle
Sister of Anna (Chana) Stein Schwartz; Sam Stein; Florence Bauer; Sylvia Finkelstein; Ida Stein and 1 other

Occupation: seamstress
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Weinstein

Monye/Mary Weinstein/Stein/Katz/Fishman/Streicher birth year: 1889

birth place: Russia

immigration year: 1915/1916

husbands: Mr. Katz, Morris Fishman, Isaac Streicher

died: January 25, 1965, age 76

Buried: Mt. Olive Cemetery, Cleveland, Ohio

daughters: Estelle Paris, Fay Shostle

Id#: 0744062

Name: Streicher (Fishman), Mary

Date: Jan 27 1965

Source: Plain Dealer; Cleveland Necrology File, Reel #159.

Notes: Streicher. Mary Streicher (Fishman), devoted mother of Mrs. Estelle Paris and Mrs. Fay Shostle of Louisville, Ky., dear sister of Max Stein, Sam Stein of South Bend, Ind., Mrs. Florence Bauer, Mrs. Anna Schwartz, Miss Ida Stein and Mrs. Sylvia Finkeistein, and loving grandmother and great-grandmother. Services at the Berkowitz-Kumin, Inc. Memorial Chapel, 1985 S. Taylor Rd., Cleveland Heights, Wednesday, Jan. 27, at 1 p. m. Family at the residence of Mr. and Mrs. William Paris, 2311 Canterbury Rd., University Heights. Please omit flowers.

Born: Hritsiv, Ukraine

Hritsiv (Ukr), Gritsev (rus), Ritzev (Yiddish), Hrycow (Polish)

Before WWI, circa 1900

District: Zaslav

Province: Volhynia

Russian Empire

149 miles west of Kiev

view all 11

Mary Weinstein's Timeline

August 13, 1917
Age 28
Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio, United States

On Estella Fishman's birth certificate it states:

Mother's Full maiden name: Mary Weinstein

Mother's Name: Mary Weinstein

Father's Name: Maurice Fishman

Then the following at the bottom above the physician's signature:

I hereby certify that I attended the birth of this child born to Mary Fishman.

Legitimate: yes

August 14, 1919
Age 30
Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States
January 25, 1965
Age 76
Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States
Age 76
Solon, Cuyahoga County, Ohio, United States