Jean de Cheyne

public profile

Is your surname de Cheyne?

Research the de Cheyne family

Jean de Cheyne's Geni Profile

Records for Jean de Cheyne

2,623 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jean de Cheyne

Also Known As: "Marjory", "Mary"
Birthplace: Scotland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Reginald le Cheyne, 4th of Inverugie and Helen de Strathearn
Wife of Nicholas Sutherland, 1st of Duffus
Mother of Henry Sutherland of Torboll; John Sutherland, 2nd of Duffus and Margaret Sutherland
Sister of Mariota de Cheyne
Half sister of Sir Patrick Graham, Earl of Strathearn; Elizabeth Graham, of Kincardine and John Graham, 1st of Auchencloich & Tamrawer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Jean de Cheyne

Mary and Mariota were sisters, the two daughters of Sir Reginald le Cheyne, 4th of Inverugie.

Mariota le Cheyne, heiress of Inverurie, married (1) John Douglas and (2) John Keith. Her sister Mary (also known as Marjory) married Nicholas Sutherland.

The Scots Peerage names her "Jean."

It looks as though Mary and Mariota have been merged at some stage!? (Fixed May 2016).

  • page 36-37 of The Scots peerage : founded on Wood's ed. of Sir Robert Douglas's Peerage of Scotland; containing an historical and genealogical account of the nobility of that kingdom by Paul, James Balfour, Sir, 1846-1931 Published 1904 Volume 6.  
view all

Jean de Cheyne's Timeline

Age 28
Torboll, Suther, Scotland
Age 28
Moray, Scotland, United Kingdom
Age 86