Is your surname Sutton?

Research the Sutton family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Sutton (Chenoweth)

Also Known As: "Mary Chenoweth"
Birthdate: (54)
Birthplace: Province of Pennsylvania
Death: 1797 (53)
Washington County, Pennsylvania, United States
Place of Burial: Washington, Washington County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Chenoweth and Anne Chenoweth
Wife of Pvt. Abraham Sutton
Mother of Joanna Heaton; Mary Levicy Hays, /Allegheny NPE Seneca; Reverend David Sutton, II; Anne Sutton; Sarah Sutton and 2 others
Sister of Joseph Chenoweth; Absolom Chenoweth; William Chenoweth; Anna Chenoweth; Hannah Dunham and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Sutton

http://www.chenowethsite.com/ch1jw0.htm

Mary b. 1759; d. Unknown; m. ? HEATH, 1789, Kentucky; b. Bet. 1744 - 1764; d. Unknown.

http://www.chenowethsite.com/newsletter/nlvol10-1.htm#john

MARY3 CHENOWETH (WILLIAM2, JOHN1) was born March 22, 1744 in Frederick Co., VA, and died Aft. February 1797 in Lone Pine, Washington Co., PA. She married ABRAHAM SUTTON April 23, 1760 in Frederick Co., VA, son of DAVID SUTTON and SARAH TREMBLY. He was born March 22, 1739 in Somerset Co., NJ, and died Aft. May 03, 1791 in Washington Co., PA.

Children of MARY CHENOWETH and ABRAHAM SUTTON are:

   JOANNA4 SUTTON, b. May 23, 1761, Ft. Cumberland, now Allegeny Co., MD; d. April 01, 1837, Indiana; m. EBENEZER HEATON, 1778, Washington Co., PA; b. June 18, 1750, Morris Co., NJ; d. January 12, 1837, Fayette Co., IN.
   ANN SUTTON, b. February 18, 1763, Ft. Cumberland, now Allegeny Co., MD.
   MARY SUTTON, b. August 30, 1764, Ft. Cumberland, now Allegeny Co., MD.
   DAVID SUTTON, b. March 15, 1766, Ft. Cumberland, now Allegeny Co., MD; d. August 15, 1845, Jennings twp., Fayette Co., IN; m. ANCHOR FOX, February 17, 1788, Washington Co., PA; b. August 24, 1772, Amwell, Washington Co., PA; d. August 11, 1855, Fayette Co., IN.
   SARAH SUTTON, b. September 12, 1767, Ft. Cumberland, now Allegeny Co., MD; d. June 07, 1850, Warren Co., OH; m. DAVID FOX, February 15, 1787; b. July 04, 1764, Louden Co., VA; d. January 23, 1847, South Lebanon, Warren Co., OH. 

view all 12

Mary Sutton's Timeline

1743
March 22, 1743
Province of Pennsylvania
1761
May 23, 1761
Age 18
Fort Cumberland, Frederick County, Province of Maryland
1763
1763
Age 19
Ft. Cumberland, now Allegeny Co., MD.
1764
1764
Age 20
Ft. Cumberland, now Allegeny Co., MD.
1766
March 15, 1766
Age 22
Washington, PA, United States
1767
September 12, 1767
Age 24
Frederick, Frederick County, Maryland, United States
1769
1769
Age 25
Wybunbury, Cheshire, England
1797
1797
Age 53
Washington County, Pennsylvania, United States
????