Mary (May) Emily Tennyson

Is your surname Tennyson?

Research the Tennyson family

Mary (May) Emily Tennyson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary (May) Emily Tennyson (Prinsep)

Also Known As: "May Prinsep"
Birthplace: Calcutta, India
Death: Died in Freshwater, Isle of Wight, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Freshwater, Isle of Wight, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Charles Robert Prinsep and Louisa Anne Prinsep
Wife of Andrew Hichens and Alfred Hallam Tennyson, 2nd Baron Tennyson
Sister of Charles Henry Prinsep; Charles John Prinsep; Sophia Catherine Prinsep; Henry Charles Prinsep; Annie Mary Prinsep and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary (May) Emily Tennyson

Mary Emily Tennyson (first married name Hichens, née Prinsep) (May)

Born Calcutta 1853; died London 1936; married first to London stockbroker Andrew Hichens in 1874 and, after his death in 1906, to Hallam Tennyson in 1918. May features in many portraits by Julia Margaret Cameron, Val Prinsep and Frederick Leighton. After the death of her parents, May lived with her Uncle Thoby and Aunt Sara at Little Holland House and Freshwater, before moving to London after her marriage to Andrew. After Andrew’s death, she lived in Compton in Surrey before her marriage to Hallam Tennyson, when she moved to the Tennyson home Farringford at Freshwater. She wrote regularly to her brother Henry in Western Australia, though not as regularly as her sisters Annie and Lou.



In 1874 May Prinsep married Andrew Kinsman Hichens, a London stockbroker. The couple moved to Monkhatch near Guildford, in Surrey. In 1890 Hichens built a second house in the area and rented it to Watts and his wife Mary, who also posed for Cameron. On July 27, 1918, after Hichens’s death earlier that year, May married Hallam Tennyson, first born son of the Poet Laureate Alfred Tennyson. They lived at Farringford, the Tennyson estate on the Isle of Wight. May died on July 20, 1931.



Further reading Web Links

view all

Mary (May) Emily Tennyson's Timeline

September 16, 1853
Calcutta, India
December 19, 1853
Kolkata, Kolkata, West Bengal, India
July 19, 1931
Age 77
Freshwater, Isle of Wight, England, United Kingdom
July 1931
Age 77
Freshwater, Isle of Wight, England