Magdalaine Trabue

public profile

Is your surname Trabue?

Research the Trabue family

Magdalaine Trabue's Geni Profile

Records for Magdalaine Trabue

43 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Magdalaine Trabue (Verueil)

Also Known As: "Marie", "Madeleine", "Verrueil", "Mary Magdalene Trabue", "Mary Magdalene Chastaine", "Magdelaine Flournoy", "Mary Magdalene Verueil"
Birthplace: Den Hague, Rhynland, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
Death: Died in Henrico County, Province of Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Moise / Moyses Verueil and Magdalene (Madeleine?) Flournoy
Wife of Antoine Trabue and Anthony Trabue, Sr.
Mother of Magdalene Guerin; John James Trabue; Anthony Trabue, Jr. (not III); Judith Watkins and Jacob Trabue

Managed by: Valencia Roseanne Smotherman
Last Updated:

About Magdalaine Trabue

Date and place of death have also been (erroneously?) reported to be the following:

  • 1670 in Goochland County, Virginia
  • January 28, 1684 at The Hague, (now The Hague), (now South Holland), Netherlands
  • January 28, 1685 at The Hague, (now The Hague), (now South Holland), Netherlands

After Anne died in 1723, Pierre married his third wife, Magdelaine Trabue, but they had no children. (not true: Magdelaine Trabue was the same person as Magdaleine Verrueil. She used her step father's name of "Trabue.")

Magdalene‘s father, Moise Verrueil, was a French merchant at Rouen and his wife, Magdalene Prodhomme, was born at The Hague in about 1663. Magdalene’s mother was Dutch. Her father was from the canton of Berne, Switzerland, and her grandfather was a minister of Lausanne. Moise Verrueil (1651-about 1701) was the tenth child of Jean Vereul (1606/7-about 1691) and Madeleine Du Fay of Rouen (1612-1688). They were married in 1633. Magdalene‘s mother, Magdalene Prodhomme (Prodon), was born between 1650-1660 at The Hague, daughter of Magdalene Tevening (about 1633-1721) and Nicolas Louis Prud-’Homme (1620-before 1662), who were married on 18 Sep 1653 (Walloon Church, Den Haag, Zuid) and Nicolas Louis Prud-’Homme (Prodon, 1620 Berne-before 1662) and died after 1722. She married Jacob Flournoy on 19 Dec 1703 after Moise had died. Moise and Magdalene had arrived in Virginia on the Peter and Anthony in 1700 with their five children.

Date of death has also been (erroneously?) reported to be January 1, 1730.

This Mary Magdalene seems to be Mary Magdalene Verueil with a wrong birth surname.

According to some sources, Antoine Trabue married Magdalene Verrueil in Holland in 1699, the year prior to their departure for Virginia, although documentary sources to substantiate this theory are lacking. Some previous accounts have also identified his wife as Magdalene Flournoy, daughter of Jacob Flournoy[4]. This supposition has been disproved, and it is now unacceptable to the Huguenot Society[5].

view all 14

Magdalaine Trabue's Timeline

January 28, 1685
Den Hague, Rhynland, Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden
Age 19
Manakintown, Goochland County, Province of Virginia
Age 23
Manakin, Powhatan County? (now Goochland County), Virginia
Age 26
Manakin, Powhatan County? (now Goochland County), Virginia
August 31, 1715
Age 30
Henrico, VA, USA
Age 36
Manakin Town, Henrico County (Present Powhatan County, Province of Virginia
November 1731
Age 46
Henrico County, Province of Virginia
April 7, 2000
Age 46
February 4, 2003
Age 46