Is your surname Vail?

Research the Vail family

Mary Vail's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Vail (Folger)

Also Known As: "veale", "vaille", "vaill", "vaile", "vale/Paine;falger/foulger;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, Norfolk, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Southold,Suffolk,New York,USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Folger, Jr. and Meribah Gibbs
Wife of Jeremiah Vail and Peter Paine, of Southold
Mother of Tabitha Case; John Vail; Daniel David Vail; Mary Vail; Thomas Vail and 2 others
Sister of Eleazer Folger; Peter Folger; John Folger, III; Mary Folger; Nathaniel Folger and 2 others

Managed by: Ken Jon Schonberg
Last Updated:

About Mary Vail


Mary is the great-aunt of Benjamin Franklin, the noted American Stateman.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/p/o/h/Pamela-J-Pohly/GENE3-0011.html


http://brookhavensouthhaven.org/hamletpeople/tng/getperson.php?personID=I3951&tree=hamlet

ll information on this family comes from LDS files, which are many times inaccurate. There is some confusion here on Jeremiah's wife. One source lists only Mary Foulger as wife and says she was born in 1622. Another source says he was married to a "Catherine". I believe Jeremiah was married twice, and all children born before 1650 were from his first wife, and children born after 1660 belong to his second wife. I am just not sure which is his first wife. Until I have more information, I am going to assume that Catherine was his first wife, and Mary his second. I do have a marriage date of 24 May 1660, so I am going to assume that the marriage date to Mary. Of course I could be combining two families here and there are two Jeremiah Vail's, with separate wives. I just found a listing that says Jeremiah was married 4 times!

view all 14

Mary Vail's Timeline

1622
1622
Norwich, Norfolk, England, (Present UK)
1645
1645
Age 23
of Southold, Suffolk, New York
1653
1653
Age 31
Southold, Suffolk County, New York
1661
1661
Age 39
Southold, Suffolk, New York, United States
1663
1663
Age 41
Southold, Long Island, Province of New York
1665
1665
Age 43
Southold, Suffolk, NY, USA
1667
1667
Age 45
Southold, Suffolk, NY, USA
1669
1669
Age 47
Suffolk, NY, USA
1685
July 18, 1685
Age 63
Southold,Suffolk,New York,USA