Is your surname Vail?

Research the Vail family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Vail (Paine)

Also Known As: "Vaile", "Veale"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Southold, Suffolk County, Province of New York
Death: December 02, 1788 (73-82)
Goshen, Orange County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Paine, of Southold and Jemima Paine
Wife of Capt. Benjamin Vail, Vaile/ and Capt. Benjamin Vail
Mother of William Bell Vail; Mary Vail; William Vail; Lydia Vail; Capt. Benjamin Vail, Jr. and 1 other
Sister of Elizabeth Paine; John Paine; Peter Paine; Alsop Payne; Lydia Salmon and 1 other
Half sister of John Payne; Mary Corey and Martha Case

Managed by: Ken Jon Schonberg
Last Updated:

About Mary Vail

Mary Paine (daughter of John Payne and Jemima Alsop) was born 1710 in Southold, Suffolk, New York, USA, and died 02 Dec 1788.She married Benjamin Vail on 16 Dec 1731 in Suffolk, Long Island, New York, USA, son of John Vail and Grace Braddick.

More About Mary Paine and Benjamin Vail:

Marriage: 16 Dec 1731, Suffolk, Long Island, New York, USA.

Children of Mary Paine and Benjamin Vail are:

  1. +William Vail, b. 1736, Castleton Parish, Roxburghshire, Scotland, d. 29 Sep 1788, Fredericksburgh, Lennox Addington, Quebec, Canada.

8 http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/g/o/u/Dan-E-Gould/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0863.html


GEDCOM Source

@R300960519@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=117850364&pid=226

view all

Mary Vail's Timeline

1710
1710
Southold, Suffolk County, Province of New York
1732
1732
1734
December 1734
Southold, Suffolk,, New York, United States
1734
Castleton Parish, Roxburghshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1739
1739
1740
1740
Southold, Suffolk County, New York
1744
September 22, 1744
Southold, Suffolk, New York, United States
1788
December 2, 1788
Age 78
Goshen, Orange County, New York, United States