Mary Ann Walker

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Ann Walker

Also Known As: "Mary Anne Walker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newcastle West, Limerick, Ireland
Death: April 07, 1900 (71-72)
Brooklyn, New York
Place of Burial: Woodside, Queens County, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Walker and Mary Browne
Wife of Peter Lamb
Mother of Ellen Mary Lamb; William Lamb; Catherine Lamb; Joseph T Lamb; Margaret Lamb and 2 others
Sister of Elizabeth Walker; John Walker; John Walker; David Walker; Anna Walker and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Mary Ann Walker

GEDCOM Note

1832/33: Mary Anne Walker was born in County Caven, Ireland ( according to the birth records of her first two daughters in New Orleans) to John Walker and his wife, Mary (according to her Brooklyn death certificate in 1900). According to the notes from the Lamb Genealogy of 1977, prepared by Brenda and Tom Maurer, Mary Anne and her brother, James Walker were orphaned and then raised by their grandparents. When they died she sold the farm, took her brother and sailed for New Orleans, LA. In a letter from Tom Lamb dated December 1975 he mentioned that Peter Lamb worked on ships and that he was the Purser when he met his grandmother (Mary Anne Walker) on the trip to New Orleans from Ireland. About 1850: Mary Anne Walker married Samuel Gardner, who was from Baltimore, MD. He was 28 at the time and she was ten years younger. They were the parents of one child before he died on Sept. 24, 1854. "After the death of Samuel Gardner, Peter Lamb happened to be in New Orleans when he learned of his demise and called to console the widow. How well he succeeded is apparent fromt heir wedding sic months alfter poor Sam departed," said Tom Lamb in his letter of December 1975. March 7, 1855: Six months after the death of her first husband, Mary Anne Walker Gardner (23) married Peter Lamb (22) at the Church of Sts. Peter and Paul on Burgundy Street, New Orleans, LA. The witnesses to this marriage were Margaret Clancy and Charles W. Hand. They were the parents of 7 children. 1857: According to the baptismal certificate of Julianne, the family was living at Marginy corner of Moreau in New Orleans. 1860 Census: Louisanna, Orleans Parish, City of New Orleans 9th Ward P. Lamb, age 45, a laborer, born is Boston, his wife, Mary, age 27, daughters Mary, age 8, Julianne, age 4 and Ellen, age 2. 1860 City Directory listed the family living ot the corner of Craps and Independence Streets in the ninth ward of Orleans Parish. 1861- 1864: City Directory listed the family residing at 17 France Street in New Orleans. No directories were issued during the Civil War. Somewhere prior to the birth of their son, William James in 1864, they moved to New York. 1870 Census: New York City Peter Lamb (36) is listed as a man born in NY, which is a conflict with all other census'. His occupation was not legible. His wife, Mary is age 37 and is noted as being born in Ireland and does not write. Their children were listed as follows: Mary (18) is working, but again that field was not legible, born in NY (should be LA); Julia age 12 is also working, born in NY; Ellen, is 12 and going to school as were her sisters and brother Margaret 9, William 6 and Kate 4 were all born in NY. According to Brenda and Tom Maurer, the family lived at the following addresses: 1872: 41 Madison Street 1873: 59 Oak Street 1874-1875: 53 Oak Street 1876: 49 Oliver Street 1877-1881: 45 Oliver Street - the had an "eating house" at 362 Broom Street 1880 Census: 47 Oliver Street, NYC Peter Lamb, a 47 year old restaurant keeper, his wife, Mary A. age 48, keeping house and daughters Mary A. 26, keeping house, Maggie, 19, a collar maker, and son William, 19, works in restaurant. They lived in a boarding house with a family by the name of Giles, no relation to Skippon/Giles. 1881 to 1886: Peter Lamb operated "Lodgings at 164 Chatham Street, New York City, according to Brenda and Tom Maurer's research. 1882: Peter Lamb and Mary Anne Walker Lamb moved uptown to 328 E. 59th Street, New York City, according to Brenda and Tom Maurer's research. 1884: The family moved to 70 Market Street, New York City, in lower Manhattan and lived there until 1891 and operated : "Lodgings" at 194 Park Row, according to Brenda and Tom Maurer's research. 1892: According to Brenda and Tom Maurer's research, they crossed over the Brooklyn Bridge and moved into a one-family house at 240 Adams Street in Brooklyn Heights. They operated lodgings at 98 and 112 on the Bowery from 1892 to 1896. April 7, 1900: Brooklyn Death Certificate #7030 Mary Anne Lamb died at her residence, 240 Adams Street. Mary Anne Lamb was being treated by the doctor from October 1896 to April 6, 1900. Cause of death was listed as Endocarditis and (not legible). Age: 63 years - widow Color: White Occupation: Housewife Birthplace: Ireland How long in US if foreign born: 48 yrs How long a resident of NYC: 33 yrs Father's name: John Walker Father's birthplace: Ireland Mother's name: Mary Walker Mother's birthplace: Ireland Place of Burial: Calvary Date of Burial: Apr. 10th April 10, 1900: Mary Anne Walker Lamb was interred in the 2nd Calvary Cemetery: section 40, range 17, plot A with her husband.

view all 14

Mary Ann Walker's Timeline

1828
August 15, 1828
Limerick, New Castle West, Ireland
1828
Newcastle West, Limerick, Ireland
1849
1849
Age 21
Probably New Orleans
1856
March 12, 1856
New Orleans, LA
1858
August 18, 1858
New Orleans, LA
1860
1860
Age 32
New Orleans Ward 9, Orleans, Louisiana, USA
1861
February 1861
New York
1864
1864
NY, NY
1866
May 17, 1866