Is your surname Coddington?

Research the Coddington family

Mary Coddington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Coddington (Wanton)

Also Known As: "Coddington"
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Newport Co., RI
Death: February 11, 1798 (61-69)
Newport, RI, USA.
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Wanton, 36th Colonial Governor of Rhode Island and Mary Wanton (Winthrop)
Wife of John Coddington
Mother of Jane Benson and Susannah "Susan" Greene
Sister of Ann Saltonstall; Ruth Browne; Catherine Wanton; John Winthrop Wanton; Joseph Wanton, Jr. and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Coddington

MARY8 WANTON (MARY7 WINTHROP, JOHN STILL FRS6, MARY5 BROWNE, WILLIAM4, FRANCIS3, THOMAS2, SIMON1) was born Abt. 1733 in probably, Newport, RI, USA, and died February 11, 1798 in Newport, RI, USA. She married JOHN CODDINGTON January 28, 1759 in Trinity Church, Newport, RI. He was born in of, Newport, RI, USA, and died Bef. 1798 in probably Newport, RI.

Children of MARY WANTON and JOHN CODDINGTON are:

i. MARY9 CODDINGTON.

ii. SUSAN CODDINGTON, m. JOHN GREEN; b. of, Newport, RI, USA.

iii. JOSEPH WANTON CODDINGTON.

iv. WILLIAM CODDINGTON.

v. JOHN CODDINGTON.

vi. JANE CODDINGTON, b. Aft. 1759; m. MARTIN BENSON; b. of, Newport, RI, USA.

view all

Mary Coddington's Timeline

1733
1733
Newport Co., RI
1759
1759
Age 26
Newport Co., RI
1798
February 11, 1798
Age 65
Newport, RI, USA.
????