Mary Margaret Lowther (Wilson), of Bramcote

Is your surname Lowther?

Research the Lowther family

Mary Margaret Lowther (Wilson), of Bramcote's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Margaret Lowther (Wilson), of Bramcote

Also Known As: "Webb", "Burdett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Birmingham, Warwickshire, England (United Kingdom)
Death: circa 1629 (62-72)
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England (United Kingdom)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Wilson, MP and Agnes Winter
Wife of Robert Burdett and Sir Christopher Lowther, Kt., of Lowther Hall
Mother of Sir Thomas Burdett, 1st Baronet of Bramcote and Anne Bowes
Sister of Ann Burdett; Nicholas Wilson and Lucrece Wilson
Half sister of Margaret Wormall

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Margaret Lowther (Wilson), of Bramcote

Mary Wilson, the daughter of Secretary Thomas Wilson, was not married to Alexander Webb, Jr. This is a mistake. Here's a quote from the biography of Thomas Wilson that describes who was married to his daughter and her children: "Mary, daughter of Sir Thomas Wilson and Agnes Winter, "married, first, Robert Burdett (died 1603) of Bramcote, by whom she was mother of Sir Thomas burdett, first baronet, ancestor of Sir Francis Burdett and of the Baroness Burdett-Coutts; and, secondly, Sir Christoher Lowther of Lowther, Westmorland. She was buried in the choir of Penrigh Parish church (Lansd. MS 982, f. 2).

Dictionary of National Biography, Volume 62 edited by Leslie Stephen, age 135."

I've included the reference in case you want to check it out.

Stirnet's "Webb03" page (membership required to view without interruption) does not mention this Mary's issue.


http://jimwebb.rootsweb.ancestry.com/webb/pafg09.htm#5150

30. Sir Alexander WEBB Jr (Alexander , Henry Alexander , John Alexander , John Alexander , William , John , Geofrey , Henry ) was born on 20 Aug 1559 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England. He died after 1629 in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts and was buried in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts.

   Alexander Webb Jr married Mary Wilson and came to America with four sons: Christopher, Richard, John and William. This was the beginning of the WEBB family in America.

Alexander married Mary WILSON about 1579 in Stratford, Warwickshire, England. Mary was born about 1561 in Stratford, Warwick, England.

They had the following children:

   + 	52 	M 	i 	Richard WEBB Sr
   + 	53 	M 	ii 	William Micajah WEBB
   + 	54 	F 	iii 	Elizabeth WEBB
     	55 	M 	iv 	John WEBB was born on 23 Oct 1597 in Stratford, Warwick, England. He died on 5 Apr 1660 in Siterly, Hampshire, England.
   John was one of four brothers who came to America in 1629 with their father, Alexander Webb Jr.
   + 	56 	M 	v 	Christopher WEBB Sr
   + 	57 	M 	vi 	Henry WEBB
view all 11

Mary Margaret Lowther (Wilson), of Bramcote's Timeline

1561
1561
Birmingham, Warwickshire, England
1585
August 3, 1585
1588
1588
Bramcote, Nottinghamshire, England
1629
1629
Age 68
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England
1922
March 7, 1922
Age 68
May 3, 1922
Age 68
1995
August 23, 1995
Age 68
September 19, 1995
Age 68