Is your surname Wheelwright?

Research the Wheelwright family

Mary Wheelwright's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Wheelwright (Hutchinson)

Also Known As: "Maria"
Birthdate: (38)
Birthplace: Alford, Lincolnshire, England
Death: June 7, 1644 (38)
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts (Killed by Indians)
Place of Burial: Salisbury, Essex, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward "the mercer" Hutchinson and Susanna Hutchinson
Wife of Reverand John Wheelwright and Rev. John Wheelwright
Mother of Colonel Samuel Wheelwright, Sr; John Wheelwright, II; Susannah Rishworth; Katherine Nanney; Elizabeth Pierson and 7 others
Sister of William Hutchinson; Theophilus Valentine Hutchinson; Samuel Hutchinson; Esther Rishworth; John Hutchinson and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Wheelwright

Mary Hutchinson was the 2nd wife of Rev. John Wheelwright. General Douglas MacArthur of World War II and author Ray Bradbury are descendants. added by Elwin C. Nickerson Mary Storr was first wife died young in England. Mary Hutchinson was 2nd wife with which they had 5 Children together in America.

She was killed by Indians.

  • Born 22 Dec 1605 Alford, Lincolnshire, England
  • Christened 22 Dec 1605 Alford, Lincolnshire, England
  • Gender Female AFN FQS6-K6
  • Died June 7, 1644 in Salisbury, Essex, MA Person ID FQS6-K6 Dees Genealogy
  • Father: Edward HUTCHINSON, b. 1564, St. Mary Parish, Wigford, Lincolnshire, England , d. 14 Feb 1631, Alford, Lincolnshire, England, Europe
  • Mother: Susanna (Susan, HUTCHINSON (MNU), b. 1564, Of, Alford, Lincoln, England , d. 1646, Wells, York, Maine, U S A Married: 22 May 1585 Alford, L, , England Family ID 00338180
  • Group Sheet Family 1 John WHEELWRIGHT Married: 8 Nov 1631 Alford, Lincoln Co, England.
  • Burial: June 1644 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA @ Colonial Burial Ground.
  • Note: She was killed by Indians.
view all 23

Mary Wheelwright's Timeline

1605
December 22, 1605
Alford, Lincolnshire, England
December 22, 1605
Alford, Lincolnshire, England
December 22, 1605
Alford, Lincolnshire, England
1622
1622
Age 16
Bilsby, Lincoln, England
1628
May 22, 1628
Age 22
Bilsby, Lincoln, England
1630
November 4, 1630
Age 24
Bilsby, Lincolnshire, England
1633
1633
Age 27
Lincolnshire, UK
1634
1634
Age 28
Alford, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
1635
May 2, 1635
Age 29
St. Peters Parish, Laceby, Lincolnshire, England