Is your surname Beverley?

Research the Beverley family

Mary Beverley's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Beverley

131,806 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Beverley (unknown)

Also Known As: "Kebble", "Carter", "Byrd", "Boyd"
Birthdate: (42)
Birthplace: Hull, Yorkshire, England
Death: June 28, 1678 (42)
Blandfield, Middlesex County, Virginia
Place of Burial: Middlesex County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of George Augustus Keeble and Major Robert Beverley, of Jamestown
Mother of Margaret Gwynn; Captain Harry Beverley; Mary Jones and John Beverley

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Beverley

Seems to be some confusion about the identity of the Mary Beverley who married Major Robert Beverley. This source says Margaret Boyd b. Mar 1636/37 d. 28 June 1678 is the person who married Robert in April 1666. http://www.colonial-settlers-md-va.us/getperson.php?personID=I055152&tree=Tree1 This source says it's Mary Byrd Carter (who married first George Kebble b.1634 d.1666) then Maj Robert Beverley in Apr 1667. The birth and death dates are the same as those for Margaret Boyd (!!) http://www.colonial-settlers-md-va.us/getperson.php?personID=I082711&tree=Tree1

Can't find any Boyd or Byrd parents that match with either. We do have sources that suggest that Maj Robert Beverley married first the widow of George Kebble, however, and this, that refers to Robert Beverley as being Mary [Carter] Kebble's daughter's father-in-law. http://www.colonial-settlers-md-va.us/getperson.php?personID=I082705&tree=Tree1

On the other hand, we have this, that says Mary Beverley's first husband was William Jones.

  1. Margaret Keeble - born 1663 Christ Chruch Parish, Virginia - married John Gwyn/Gwynn
  2. Walter Keeble
  3. (Mary Keeble ?)
  4. (George Keeble ?)
  5. (William Keeble ?)

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=family2438x&id=I19008

Major Robert Beverley married twice, his first wife being Mary Keeble, the widow of George Keeble, who was a justice in Lancaster and died in July 1665. Mary died June 1678 and when the floor of the lower church of Christ Church Parish, Middlesex County, was removed later, the tomb of Mary Beverley was discovered. It bore the following inscription: '''Here lyeth interred the Bodi of Mrs. Mary Beverley, Wife of Major Robert Beverley Mother of nine sons and three daughters who departed this life the last day of June 1678 aged fortie one years and three Months, having been married to him 17 yeas & 2 months--and was A Careful Mother teaching Virtuous Life Happy and making happy when a wife Religious to Example, May all strive to imitate her Virtues whilst alive. 

===married=== :

Alt. date of death June 28, 1678

view all

Mary Beverley's Timeline

1636
March 1, 1636
Hull, Yorkshire, England
1663
March 1, 1663
Age 27
Middlesex, VA, United States
1669
1669
Age 32
Middlesex County, Virginia Colony, Colonial America
1673
1673
Age 36
Jamestown, Middlesex County, Virginia
1675
1675
Age 38
Middlesex County, Virginia
1678
June 28, 1678
Age 42
Blandfield, Middlesex County, Virginia
????
Middlesex County, Virginia, United States