Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary White (Elbert)

Also Known As: "Mary Ellett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Kent, New Kent County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Franklin, Georgia, United States
Place of Burial: Spotsylvania, Spotsylvania County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Elbert and Anne Elbert
Wife of John White, of King William County and John White
Mother of Thomas White

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary White

From http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Elbert-19

[not sure of accuracy - Aug 2016]

Mary Elizabeth Elbert was born in September 1675 to Virginia planter, Thomas Elbert (b. 1645) and his wife (Mary surname unknown) (b. 1648).

Some contemporary documents abbreviated "Elizabeth" into "Elbt" corrupted into Ellett, which has sometimes (mistakenly) been taken for her maiden surname.

Betsy Elbert met and married John White in 1694 in Virginia. They had the following children:

  • 1. Jeremiah White, b. 8 Oct 1695, Albemarle, , VA; d. 25 Oct 1776, Albemarle, , VA
  • 2. Reuben White, b. 1697, , VA; d. 1750
  • 3. Daniel White, b. 1700, , VA; d. 1790
  • 4. John White, b. 22 Mar 1702, , VA; d. 13 Sep 1732

Mary "Betsy" Elbert White died ca. 1733 - 1734.

view all

Mary White's Timeline

1675
November 23, 1675
New Kent, New Kent County, Virginia, United States
1700
1700
Age 24
Bedford, Bedford County, Virginia, United States
1733
December 13, 1733
Age 58
Franklin, Georgia, United States
1734
1734
Age 58
Spotsylvania, Spotsylvania County, Virginia, United States