Is your surname Terry?

Research the Terry family

Mary Terry's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Terry (White)

Also Known As: "White"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: Stanton, St John, Oxfordshire, England
Death: October 17, 1637 (67)
Dorchester, Drogetshire, , England
Place of Burial: Dudley, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John White, of Stanton St-Johns and Isabel White
Wife of Rev. John "The Elder" Terry
Mother of John Terry; Samuel Terry; Josiah Terry; Nathaniel Terry; Hadley Terry and 5 others
Sister of Nathaniell White; Stephen White; Rev. Josias White, vicar of Hornchurch; Rev. John White; Martha Moore and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Terry

From Rev John White MA (1574/5-1648) (Also spelt Whyte or Whight) Patriarch of Dorchester & Founder of Massachusetts

(1). Mary White (c.1571 - 1637/8) married c1591 to John TERRY (1555-1625) Rector of Stockton in Wiltshire the son of Stephen Terry and Alice Cannar. (20 & 22) John Terry had been born at Long Sutton in Hampshire and ordained deacon and priest on 29th August 1585 before being made rector of Stockton on 6 May 1589. Through his connection with John White he became an investor in the Dorchester Company as did his son Josiah.

John and Mary had six children at Stockton between 1592 and 1608:-

  1. Stephen Terry (1592-1608) Baptised at Stockton on 2 Aug 1592, he died 28 July 1608;
  2. John Terry who seems to have married Naomye (Naomi) Knight at Banbury on 21st Jan 1624;
  3. Samuel Terry Bap at Stockton on 6 Jul 1595;
  4. Josiah (Josias) Terry (1597-1667),
  5. Nathaniel Terry Bap at Stockton on 11th Nov 1599;
  6. Stephen Terry (1608-1668) Bap at Stockton Wiltshire on 25th Aug 1608. He is known to have emigrated to New England in 1630 on nthe 'Mary & John' I have not researched his life in America(34) but he is said to have been made a Freeman of Dorchester Massachusetts on 18th May 1631 and holding the office of constable. He was a member of the first troop of Cavalry and is said to have returned to England to marry Joan Hardy. The Christian name Joan and Jane were interchangeable at this date and his marriage is acknowledged by Rose Troup in her biography of John White as being on 13th May 1633 and the entry survives in the parish registers of St John the Baptist's church at Symondsbury in Dorset as "Stephen Terry and Jane Hardey married 13th of May 1633". After marriage they retuned to New England and settled near Windsor Connecticut. In Windsor Stephen is said to have served as a member of the of the grand jury, a member of 'the jury for life and death', a constable, and on the committee for laying of highways. Stephen and Joan had 5 children. Mary born 1633, married Richard Goodman, jr ; John born 1637; Stephen born and died in 1640; Elizabeth born in 1641 married Phillip Russell. She was killed by Indians in 1677. Abigail born in 1646 married Joseph Kellog. Joan Terry died in Windsor Connecticut in 1647. Stephen appears to have re-married to an Elizabeth and moved to Hadley in Massachusetts around 1660 where he became the first constable of Hadley in 1662 and selectman in 1667. He died in Sep 1668 leaving a will dated 19th Sep 1668 and an inventory taken 22nd Sep 1668
view all 14

Mary Terry's Timeline

1570
1570
Stanton, St John, Oxfordshire, England
1592
1592
Age 22
Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1593
1593
Age 23
Stockton, Wiltshire, England, (Present UK)
1595
July 1595
Age 25
Stockton, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1597
May 1597
Age 27
Stockton, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1599
November 1599
Age 29
Stockton, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1599
Age 29
Dorset, England, United Kingdom
1601
1601
Age 31
Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1601
Age 31
Dorset, England, United Kingdom