Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Clark (Dow)

Also Known As: "Mary (Dow) Wilford Clark"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Dow, of Haverhill and Phebe Eaton
Wife of Gilbert Wilford and Matthew Clark
Mother of Mary Whittaker; Martha Greeley; Ruth Ayer; Nathaniel Wilford; John Clarke and 4 others
Sister of Thomas Dow, Jr.; (Probably) Henry Dow; John Dow; Stephen Dow and Martha Page Heath

Managed by: ANDREW JONATHAN SMITH
Last Updated:

About Mary Clark

Mary Dow

  • Birth: Apr 26 1644 Newbury,Essex,Massachusetts
  • Parents: Thomas Dow, Phebe Latly
  • Husband: Gilbert Wilford, Matthew Clark
  • Death: 1685 - Bradford,Essex,Massachusetts

Children of Gilbert and Mary Wilford (all born in Bradford)

  1. Mary
  2. Martha
  3. Ruth
  4. Nathaniel

Children of Mathew and Mary Clark (all born in Haverhill)

  • 8. JOHN CLARK. Married 1) Mary Rundlett 2) Ann Smith
  • 9. Dorcas Clark b. 25 Jan 1681, m. Mr. Mudgett, lived in Rye
  • 10. Matthew Clark b. 20 Feb 1683, d. 22 Feb 1683 Haverhill
  • 11. Sarah Clark b. 4 Apr 1685
  • 12. Ebenezer Clark b. 25 Jul 1688

Sources

  1. The Book of Dow, Genealogical Memoirs of the Descendants of Henry Dow 1637, Thomas Dow 1639 and Others of the Name, Immigrants to America During Colonial Times. by Robert Percy Dow 1929

Links

Mary (Dow) Clark (1644 - 1685), daughter of Thomas Dow (1602 - 1699) and Phebe Fenn (1616 - 1672), was christened 26 April 1644 at Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. She married (1) Gilbert Wilford (before 1644 - 1676) and (2) Matthew Clark (1655 - 1720). She died at the age of 41 in 1685 at Bradford, Essex County.

Marriages and Children

  1. Marriage of Mary Clark to Gilbert Wilford in 1665 at Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts
    1. Mary Wilford (born 1667)
    2. Ruth Wilford, Salem Witch (born 15 November 1672 Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts) - accused of witchcraft during 1692 Salem witch trials
    3. Nathaniel Wilford (born 1675)
  2. Mary to Matthew Clark on 2 April 1679 at Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts
    1. John Clark (born 1680)
    2. Dorcas Clark (born 1681)
    3. Matthew Clark (born 1683)
    4. Sarah Clark (born 1685)
view all 21

Mary Clark's Timeline

1644
April 26, 1644
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1667
November 18, 1667
Age 23
Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts
1669
January 18, 1669
Age 24
Bradford, Essex, Massachusetts
1672
November 15, 1672
Age 28
Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1675
May 20, 1675
Age 31
Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1676
July 28, 1676
Age 32
Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts
1680
March 3, 1680
Age 35
Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts
1681
1681
Age 36
Haverhill,Essex,Massachusetts