Mary (Williams) Humphreys [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

Is your surname Humphreys?

Research the Humphreys family

Mary (Williams) Humphreys [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Humphreys (Williams)

Also Known As: "Mary Humphries"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: United Kingdom
Death: December 24, 1805 (37-38)
Sydney, NSW, Australia
Place of Burial: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Immediate Family:

Wife of Edward Humphreys [Convict "Scarborough" 1788]
Mother of William Humphries; Edward Humphreys, infant; Elizabeth Turner; Edward Humphries; Mary Gosper and 1 other

Occupation: convict, arrived on 2nd Fleet
Managed by: Elizabeth Ann Montgomery
Last Updated:

About Mary (Williams) Humphreys [Convict "Neptune" 1790]

Mary WILLIAMS was born c1767

Mary was convicted and sentenced to transportation for life. She arrived in Sydney Cove on 28/6/1790 on "Neptune"

Mary married Edward HUMPHREYS on 14/2/1791 at Sydney and they had the following children

  • William 1791
  • Edward 1793
  • Elizabeth 1795
  • Edward 1798
  • Mary 1801
  • Susannah 1803

Mary died 24/12/1805 at Sydney Town


Mary Humphries was born Mary Williams in England . She was transported on the Lady Penryth in the second fleet

Mary had been sentenced to death but was transported for life which it turned out to be. Mary married Edward Humphries in1890 and they they produced 4 living children 2 died in infancy. Mary died in 1806 leaving a young family the youngest being 3 years old at the time of her mothers death

view all 11

Mary (Williams) Humphreys [Convict "Neptune" 1790]'s Timeline

1767
1767
United Kingdom
1791
December 18, 1791
Sydney, NSW, Australia
1793
1793
1795
December 11, 1795
Sydney Cove, , New South Wales, Australia
1797
1797
Sydney, NSW, Australia
1801
1801
Sydney, NSW, Australia
1803
January 25, 1803
Sydney, NSW, Australia
1805
December 24, 1805
Age 38
Sydney, NSW, Australia