Is your surname Massie?

Research the Massie family

Records for Mary Massie

206,338 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Massie (Dabney)

Also Known As: "Winston"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Spotsylvania, Virginia
Death: Died in Louisa, VIrginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Dabney and Ann Dabney
Wife of Isaac Winston and Edmund Massie
Mother of Col. William Winston; Lucy Dabney; Sarah Henry (Shelton); Maj. Isaac "Ike" Winston; Mary Ann Dabney and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Massie

Sarah Jennings and children were sealed to her first husband, John Dabney, even though the children were born to Isaac Winston.

Mary Dabney is Isaac Winston's second wife. Her second husband was Edmund Massie. Her parents were Col. William Dabney and Ann Barrett. She and Isaac had no children.

links

http://www.juch.org/gedpages/fam/fam01071.htm

conflict

Isaac Winston married (2) Mary DABNEY daughter of John DABNEY and Sarah JENNINGS. Mary was born about 1697

U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900

  • about Isaac Winston
  • Name: Isaac Winston
  • Gender: Male
  • Spouse Name: Mary Dabney
  • Number Pages: 1

Source Citation: Source number: 361.000; Source type: Electronic Database; Number of Pages: 1; Submitter Code: AAT.

Source Information:

Yates Publishing. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2004. Original data: This unique collection of records was extracted from a variety of sources including family group sheets and electronic databases. Originally, the information was derived from an array of materials including pedigree charts, family history articles, querie.


Source: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=3196-1373&id=I29010


http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/25746468/person/1705802333

view all 12

Mary Massie's Timeline

1690
February 5, 1690
New Kent, VA, USA
1697
1697
Spotsylvania, Virginia
1702
April 12, 1702
Age 5
Browns Cove, Hanover County, Virginia
1707
1707
Age 10
Hanover County, Province of Virginia
1709
1709
Age 12
Hanover, Virginia
1715
1715
Age 18
Hanover, Virginia
1721
1721
Age 24
Hanover County, Virginia
1723
September 29, 1723
Age 26
Brown's Cove, Albemarle, Virginia, United States
1748
September 7, 1748
Age 51
Louisa, VIrginia