Is your surname Harlow?

Research the Harlow family

Mary Harlow's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Harlow

364,249 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Harlow

Also Known As: "Harlow"
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: after May 13, 1674
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Michael Wood
Mother of Abigail Hosmer; Mary Wood; Nathaniel Wood; John Wood, Sr.; Thomas Wood and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Harlow

Mary, her parents unknown, emigrated from England with her husband Michael Wood, his parents William Wood & Margaret, and his unmarried sister Ruth, in 1638.

Their 8 children of were born in Concord:

  • Abigail (Wood) Hosmer
  • John
  • Nathaniel
  • Mary (Wood) Thurston
  • Thomson
  • Abraham
  • Isaac
  • and Jacob

No evidence to support a maiden name of "Harlow" for this Mary. Disconnected from Thomas S Harlow Dec 2016


Holmes, Clayton Wood,_A genealogy of the lineal descendants of William Wood who settled in Concord, Mass. in 1638 : containing also revolutionary and other records_(Elmira, N.Y.: Clay W. Holmes, 1901)

After a quick look at some VR for Concord and some other sources I can't find anything more recent than this. Holmes could find no record of the birth of Michael or of his marriage to Mary. There is no indication of Mary's maiden name or the date of her death. Michael left no will.

The record of Michael's death states somewhat tautologically "Michael Wood husband to Mary his wife died 13 day of May 1674" which is not conclusive as to whether she were alive at that time and whether she were a first or second wife.

I am guessing that the name is given as Thompson because there is in the Concord records a Thomson Wood who is listed as a child of Michael and Mary in Holmes' book. I do not know if there is any evidence that he is their child, but I would guess someone decided that the name had been a surname and it was the mother's. I have no idea where the notion she was named Harlow came from.

What you are seeing appears to be cut and paste genealogy.

view all 14

Mary Harlow's Timeline

Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
April 10, 1642
Age 27
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
October 10, 1642
Age 27
Concord, MA, USA
Age 32
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
November 19, 1651
Age 36
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Age 38
Concord, Middlesex, MA
July 14, 1655
Age 40
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
Age 45
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
March 3, 1662
Age 47
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts