Is your surname Worsham?

Research the Worsham family

Mary Worsham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Worsham (Eppes)

Also Known As: "Hardyman", "Eppes;Woodliffe;Woodlief;Woodlieff;"
Birthdate: (34)
Birthplace: Chesterfield County, Virginia, United States
Death: 1698 (33)
Henrico County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Henrico County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lt. Col. Francis Eppes, II and Elizabeth Jane Eppes
Sister of Anna Johnson; Col. Francis Eppes, Iii; William Eppes; Mary Goodrich; Littleberry Eppes and 2 others
Half sister of Sarah Womack; William Worsham, IV; Elizabeth Kennon (Worsham); Charles Worsham; Mary Ligon and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Worsham

See http://www.poythress.net/hardyman.html ... the page cites Byrd's diary & also court records that show the Mary Epes who was daughter of Francis (Eppes-6) & Elizabeth (Littleberry-1) was NOT married to Joseph Royall. She was the full sister of Littlebury Epes & half-sister of Francis (son of Francis & his first wife). Her husbands were Hardiman & Goodrich.

For example, the Hardyman page includes:

e.g., "Mary Epes, born about 1666, married (1) John Hardyman. On 1 August 1685, on the petition of Jno. Hardiman who marryed Mary, one of the Orphs of Coll. Fra: Epes, decd it was ordered Mr. Francis Epes, late guardian of Mary, deliver her estate to John Hardyman. ...


view all

Mary Worsham's Timeline

1664
June 1664
Chesterfield County, Virginia, United States
1698
1698
Age 33
Henrico County, Virginia, United States
????
Henrico County, Virginia, United States