Is your surname Batchelder?

Research the Batchelder family

Mary Batchelder's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Batchelder (Carter)

Also Known As: "Mary Wyman"
Birthplace: Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Thomas Carter, of Woburn and Mary Carter
Wife of John Wyman, II, of Woburn, MA and Nathaniel Batchelder, Jr.
Mother of John Wyman, lll, of Woburn; Mary Pierce / Hutchens, Wyman; Mercy Dearborn; Mary Batchelder; Samuel Batchelder and 3 others
Sister of Rev. Samuel Carter; Judith Converse (Carter); Hannah Carter; Theophilus Carter; Abigail Smith and 5 others
Half sister of James (m. Mary); Abigail Carter; Elizabeth Merry; Joseph Parkhurst and Benjamin Parkhurst

Occupation: Widow of John Wyman
Managed by: Mark Charles Woodward
Last Updated:

About Mary Batchelder

Born: probably in Woburn, MA 24 July 1648.

Died: probably in Hampton, NH in 1688.

Parents: Rev. Thomas and Mary Carter.

Widow of: John Wyman of Woburn or Charlestown, MA, by whom she had two children.

Married: in Hampton, NH 31 October 1676.

Mary married first John Wyman. Mary married second Nathaniel Batchelder in Woburn, MA on 10/31/1676. Mary was a cousin to Nathaniel's first wife Deborah Smith.

view all 15

Mary Batchelder's Timeline

July 24, 1648
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
April 23, 1672
Age 23
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
June 25, 1674
Age 25
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
December 11, 1677
Age 29
Hampton, Rockingham County, New Hampshire, United States
Age 30
NH, United States
January 10, 1681
Age 32
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Age 34
Hampton, Rockingham, NH, USA
Age 36
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, United States