Is your surname Wynne?

Research the Wynne family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Wynne (Sloman)

Also Known As: "Poythress", "Mary Polythress"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, Middlesex, England (United Kingdom)
Death: October 08, 1675 (60-61)
Charles City, Charles City County, Virginiia, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Jordan Point Manor, Prince George County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Sloman, II and Katherine Maplesden / Sloman
Wife of Captain Francis Poythress and Colonel Robert Wynne, I
Mother of Jane Rolfe; John Poythress; Major Francis Poythress, II; Thomas Poythress; Robert Wynne, II and 3 others
Sister of John Sloman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Wynne

Mary (Sloman) married Francis Poythress first, THEN married Robert Wynne II following Francis Poythress' death. Also, there is no documentation of Mary having a middle name of Frances -- someone obviously mistakenly combined Mary's given name with that of her first husband, Francis Poythress.

There is a reference that shows Robert Wynne married Mary Poythress, but the "overseers" portion of his last will and testament dated 1 July 1675, includes a reference to Captain Francis Poythress as step-son, so the Poythress may have been Mary's married name and not her maiden name. This is confirmed by information on http://www.geocities.com/awoodlief/wynne.html which shows her as Mary Frances Sloman, widow of Francis Poythress and mother of Francis Poythress (whose son John married Christian Peebles).


Mary was the widow of Capt Francis Poythress.


Mary Poythress was the widow of Francis Poythress. We do not know her maiden name with certainty, but some list it as Sloman and others show it as Booth.


Mary married Francis /Poythress/, son of Joshua /Poythress/ and Peachy /Unknown/, about 1630 in , , England. (Francis /Poythress/ was born about 1600 in , Middlesex, England and died in 1661 in , Charles City, Virginia.)

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sizemorerobertl/8229.htm


http://www.smokykin.com/tng/getperson.php?personID=I43258&tree=Smokykin

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=ttg13&id=I4000


http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=ttg13&id=I4001
Mary (Sloman) married Francis Poythress first, THEN married Robert Wynne II following Francis Poythress' death. Also, there is no documentation of Mary having a middle name of Frances -- someone obviously mistakenly combined Mary's given name with that of her first husband, Francis Poythress.

There is a reference that shows Robert Wynne married Mary Poythress, but the "overseers" portion of his last will and testament dated 1 July 1675, includes a reference to Captain Francis Poythress as step-son, so the Poythress may have been Mary's married name and not her maiden name. This is confirmed by information on http://www.geocities.com/awoodlief/wynne.html which shows her as Mary Frances Sloman, widow of Francis Poythress and mother of Francis Poythress (whose son John married Christian Peebles).


Mary was the widow of Capt Francis Poythress. -------------------- Mary Poythress was the widow of Francis Poythress. We do not know her maiden name with certaint...

view all 13

Mary Wynne's Timeline

1614
1614
London, Middlesex, England
1630
1630
Jamestown, Virginia, Colonial America
1635
1635
Jamestown, James City County, VA, United States
1639
1639
Charles City, Charles, Virginia, USA
1640
1640
Charles City, VA
1653
1653
Charles City Co, VA
1657
1657
Charles City County, Virginia, Colonial America
1662
1662
Charles City, Charles, Virginia, United States
1663
March 20, 1663
Charles City County, Virginia