Is your surname Bohun?

Research the Bohun family

Mary Bohun's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Bohun

209,353 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Bohun

Also Known As: "de Bohun"
Birthdate: (27)
Birthplace: Midhurst, Sussex, England
Death: between 1495 and 1500 (23-36)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John de Bohun, Sir and Anne de Bohum
Wife of Sir David Owen, Constable of Winchester, Sheriff of Hampshire
Mother of Lady Ann Hopton and Sir Henry Owen, of Cowdray
Sister of Ursula de Bohun

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Bohun

Mary Bohun born. c 1468, died bt 1495 - 1500 http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2832.htm#i85091


Mary Bohun1,2,3,4,5,6,7

F, #68996, b. circa 1468, d. between 1495 and 1500

Father John Bohun, Esq.1,2,3,4,5,6,8 b. b 15 Mar 1446, d. c 19 Jul 1492 Mother Anne Arderne1,2,3,4,5,6,8 b. c 1449, d. a 1501

    Mary Bohun was born circa 1468 at of Midhurst, Sussex, England.1,2 She married Sir David Owen, Constable of Winchester, Sheriff of Hampshire, son of Owen ap Meridith ap Tudor Tudor, Esq., before 1492; His 1st wife. They had 3 sons (Sir Henry; Sir Jasper; & Roger) & 1 daughter (Anne, wife of Sir Arthur Hopton).1,2,3,4,5,6,7 Mary Bohun died between 1495 and 1500.5,6

Family

Sir David Owen, Constable of Winchester, Sheriff of Hampshire b. c 1459

Children

   Anne Owen+5 b. c 1493, d. a 15 Aug 1555
   Sir Henry Owen9,6 b. c 1495, d. a 1538

Citations

   [S11568] The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain, and the United Kingdom, by George Edward Cokayne, Vol. II, p. 201.
   [S11588] Some Early English Pedigrees, by Vernon M. Norr, p. 32.
   [S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. III, Tafel 688.
   [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 325.
   [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 564-565.
   [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 522-523.
   [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 86.
   [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 85.
   [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 566-567.
view all

Mary Bohun's Timeline

1468
1468
Midhurst, Sussex, England
1493
1493
Age 25
London, Middlesex, England
1495
1495
Age 27
1500
1500
Age 27
Midhurst, West Sussex, UK