Is your surname Montgomery?

Research the Montgomery family

Mary Montgomery's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Montgomery

2,147,427 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Montgomery

Also Known As: "Marjorie Montgomery"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cassilis, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Kilwinning, North Ayrshire, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Neil Montgomery and Elizabeth Montgomery
Wife of Sir John Kennedy of Dunure
Mother of Margaret Kennedy of Dunure; Sir Gilbert Kennedy of Dunure; John Kennedy and Hew Kennedy

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Montgomery

Data OF Miriam Bertelson, Fremont, CA

Scots Peerage, 1904, BY J.B. Paul, Pgs. 446,447

She Was A Cousin And Heiress OF Christian Montgomery OF The Lands OF Castlys (Cassillis)

Compiled and Edited by John and Vernabelle Hollowell, Fort Benton, MT.


The lands of Castlys, or Cassillis, were first owned by the Montgomery family and it may be they who built the first castle at Cassillis as a Neil de Montgomerie is said to have been born there around 1276. It is thought that there may have been a castle at Cassillis as early as the 12th century. Around 1360 the then owner of the lands, Sir John Montgomery de Castlys, died, and Cassillis seems to have passed jointly to his daughter, Marjory de Montgomery, and his cousin, also Marjory de Montgomery. In 1373, upon the marriage of the younger Marjory to Sir John Kennedy of Dunure, Cassillis passed into the Kennedy family. The ancestors of the Kennedys had lived in the area since at least the mid-12th century, the first of the family to be mentioned in a charter being a Duncan de Carrick. - See more at: http://www.stravaiging.com/history/castle/cassillis-house#sthash.Tj7PTAqe.dpuf

http://www.stravaiging.com/history/castle/cassillis-house

---------------------------------------

https://books.google.no/books?id=JqQhqBnf-ssC&pg=PA274&lpg=PA274&dq=Sir+Neil+de+Montgomery+of+Cassilis&source=bl&ots=v5TGxxh7Ed&sig=NsOjNHe8mhObJY-o3ToMUTzFOoI&hl=no&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjWmsSm1ubLAhWB2ywKHaZwD3MQ6AEILDAC#v=onepage&q=Sir%20Neil%20de%20Montgomery%20of%20Cassilis&f=false

view all

Mary Montgomery's Timeline

1310
1310
Scotland, United Kingdom
1336
1336
Age 26
Dunure, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1348
January 1, 1348
Age 38
Maybole, Ayrshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1350
1350
Age 40
1400
1400
Age 90
Kilwinning, North Ayrshire, United Kingdom
????