Is your surname Wilson?

Research the Wilson family

Mary Gill's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Wilson

20,824,060 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Wilson (Gill)

Also Known As: "Polly Gill Wilson"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Milton, Chittenden, Vermont, United States
Death: January 30, 1841 (60)
Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
Place of Burial: Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Gill and Mercy Gill
Wife of Bradley Barlowe Wilson Sr
Mother of Whitford Gill Wilson; George Clinton Wilson; Guy Carlton Wilson; Henry Hardy Wilson; Lewis Dunbar Wilson and 2 others
Sister of John Gill; Amos Gill; Whitford Gill; Betsey Gill and Martha Gill

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Gill

According to the LDS Records, Mary Polly Gill Wilson and her daughter-in-laws were among the organizers of the Women's Relief Society of Nauvoo in the 1850's. Faced with an influx of many converts from afar going into Nauvoo for refuge and with little to support themselves, the Wilson women organized clothing and food for these destitue families making their way to Utah. Some of the seven Wilson sons also stayed behind the initial groups leaving for Utah to assist families before going themselves.

Some of Polly's Gill relations from Springfield, Vermont (her childhood home) were also living in Garden Grove, Illinois at that time, and were not converted to the Mormon cause, and it may be that she remained with family at her advanced age. Most elderly people did not survive the journey to Utah.

Alternate birth and death dates: 1785 /1830.


Birth: Oct. 17, 1780 Springfield Windsor County Vermont, USA Death: Jan. 18, 1841 Nauvoo Hancock County Illinois, USA

According to the LDS Records, Mary Polly Gill Wilson and her daughter-in-laws were among the organizers of the Women's Relief Society of Nauvoo in the 1840's. Faced with an influx of many converts from afar going into Nauvoo for refuge and with little to support themselves, the Wilson women organized clothing and food for these destitue families making their way to Utah. Some of the seven Wilson sons also stayed behind the initial groups leaving for Utah to assist families before going themselves.

Some of Polly's Gill relations from Springfield, Vermont (her childhood home) were also living in Garden Grove, Illinois at that time, and were not converted to the Mormon cause, and it may be that she remained with family at her advanced age. Most elderly people did not survive the journey to Utah.

This information was provided by an anonymous contributor.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Bradley Barlowe Wilson (1769 - 1842)*

Children:
 Whitford Gill Wilson (1799 - 1863)*
 George Clinton Wilson (1800 - 1874)*
 Guy Carlton Wilson (1801 - 1846)*
 Henry Hardy Wilson (1803 - 1878)*
 Lewis Dunbar Wilson (1805 - 1856)*
 Bradley Barlow Wilson (1806 - 1874)*
 Bushrod Washington Wilson (1808 - 1877)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown

view all 14

Mary Gill's Timeline

1780
October 17, 1780
Milton, Chittenden, Vermont, United States
1799
June 4, 1799
Age 18
Saint Albans, Franklin, Vermont, United States
1800
August 22, 1800
Age 19
St. Albans, Franklin, Vt
1801
August 31, 1801
Age 20
Milton, Chittenden County, Vermont, United States
1803
May 16, 1803
Age 22
Milton, Chittenden, Vermont, United States
1805
January 2, 1805
Age 24
Milton, Chittenden, Vermont, United States
1806
October 11, 1806
Age 25
Milton, Chittenden County, Vermont, United States
1808
August 22, 1808
Age 27
Willisborough, Essex, New York, United States
1836
May 23, 1836
Age 55