Is your surname Reaver?

Research the Reaver family

Marylou Reaver's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Lou Reaver

7,664 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Lou Reaver (Schippers)

Also Known As: "Muddah"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Andale, Kansas, United States
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of Private User
Mother of Lisa Himmelreich; Private User and Mitchell Reaver

Occupation: Registered Nurse
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

view all

Marylou Reaver's Timeline

1938
November 8, 1938
Andale, Kansas, United States
2016
July 2, 2016
Age 77

MARY LOU SHIPPERS-REAVER
11/08/1938 to 06/28/2016

Born on the family Homestead in Andale, KS to Gerhard and Marie Keiter-Schippers, Mary Lou was the oldest of four sisters, including Carol Schippers-Simon, Alice Schippers-Mounts, and Geraldine Schippers-Doll. After graduation from High School, she attended both The St. Francis and St. Joseph Hospital Schools of Nursing in Wichita, KS before taking the Kansas State Nursing Boards and passing with a score high enough to practice nursing in all 50 states.

In April of 1961, she met and married James P. Reaver, son of James S. and Grace A. Reaver of Gettysburg, PA, whom she met at McConnell Air Force Base in Wichita, Kansas. A year later, they relocated to Littlestown, PA & she started her Registered Nursing career at Hanover Hospital.

After raising three children (Lisa Marie Reaver-Himmelreich, Kevin Paul Reaver, & Mitchell James Reaver) she returned to work at Hanover Hospital and became a volunteer for Adams County 4-H. She also became a member of The Littlestown Fire Company Ladies Auxiliary, The Mount Joy Homemakers Group, The Catholic Nurses Association, and The Littlestown Arts and Crafts Club.

When her eldest son was diagnosed with Tourette Syndrome, she founded the first state-funded, advocacy agency, for children and adults with Tourette’s. Through The Pennsylvania Tourette Syndrome Alliance, she educated Doctors, Schools, Hospitals, Drug Companies, and advocated for several Self-help groups throughout the state of PA. She continued to advocate for PATSA for 20 years, deciding to retire in 2002 with the agency continuing to serve over 4 thousand patients.

Mary Lou dedicated her life to helping those afflicted with all kinds of handicaps. To her, it was important to advocate for them both medically & educationally, improving their quality of life, and helping them blend into society.

Mary Lou is survived by her husband James P. Reaver, three children, five grandchildren, one great-grandchild, and a number of nieces and nephews.

In lieu of flowers, the family requests that contributions be sent to:
* PA Tourette Syndrome Alliance (PATSA)
PO Box 148
McSherrystown, PA 17344 www.patsainc.org
(800) 990-3300
* Alpha Fire Company Ambulance Fund
440 East King Street
Littlestown, PA 17340
(717) 359-4212

????