Marytje “Maria” Van Barkeloo

Is your surname Van Barkeloo?

Research the Van Barkeloo family

Marytje “Maria” Van Barkeloo's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Marytje “Maria” Van Barkeloo (Cortelyou)

Also Known As: "Corteliou", "Cortelyou", "Cordeljou"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New Utrecht (Brooklyn), Kings County, New York, New York, British Colonial America
Death: 1721 (47-56)
New Utrecht (Brooklyn), Kings County, New York, New York, British Colonial America
Place of Burial: 34 MacKay Pl, , Brooklyn, Kings County, NY, 11209, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacques Cortelyou, Sr. and Neeltje Cornelisz Cortelyou
Wife of Willem Harmense Barkaloo
Mother of Anna van Borkelo (Barkeloo) van Barkelo; Willempje van van Barkelo; Jacques Van Barkeloo (Barkelow); Harmanus Van Barkeloo; Elinor/Helen Van Barkeloo and 3 others
Sister of Son Cortelyou; Jacques Cortelyou, Jr.; Cornelius Cortelyou; Helena Cortelyou; Pieter Cortelyou and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Marytje “Maria” Van Barkeloo

Not a known wife of Henri Dragoo


Family

https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Van_Borckeloo-3

Willem Harmense Barkeloo was born circa 1666 at New Utrecht, Kings Co., New York. He died after 1738 in New Utrecht, Kings Co., New York.

Father: Harmen Janse Lubberdinck Van Borculo

Mother: Willempje Warners Elderinck

Willem was raised in New Utrecht and was married there on April 5, 1697 to Maria Cortelyou, the daughter of Jacques Cortelyou a prominent New Utrecht citizen. Willem married Maria Cortelyou on April 5, 1697 in New Utrecht, Kings Co., New York. She was born circa 1669 in New Utrecht, Kings Co., New York. She died after 1738 in New Utrecht, Kings Co., New York. [1]

They had the following children:

  1. Jacques Barkeloo was born circa 1698 in New Utrecht, New York. He died before August 19, 1780 in Kingwood Twp., Hunterdon Co., New Jersey. [1]
  2. Wilmetian Barkeloo was born circa 1700 in New Utrecht, Kings Co., New York. He died after 1721. [1]
  3. Hermanus Barkeloo was born circa 1705 in New Utrecht, Kings Co., New York. He died after September 8, 1752 in New Utrecht, Kings Co., New York. He married Sarah Terhune circa 1729 in New Utrecht, Kings Co., New York.[1]
  4. Helen Barkeloo was born circa 1707 in New Utrecht, Kings Co., New York. She died on April 26, 1768 in Blawenburg, Somerset Co., New Jersey. She married Michael Blaw circa 1724 in New Utrecht, Kings Co., New York. [1]

Willem was apparently a land surveyor, an occupation he gained possibly out of influence from his father-in-law who was also a surveyor. Willem and his wife Maria both died after the year 1738 in New Utrecht, New York. They are supposed to have been buried at the Barkeloo Cemetery there. [1]

Church Records

Marriage

1697. Mar 7. Van Borckeloo, Wilhem Hermensen, from N. Utrecht, and Maria Cordeljou, the groom l. at Constapelshoeck, the bride at N. Utrecht, received certificate Aug. 1, and m. April 5 at Amersfort. [2][3]


view all 14

Marytje “Maria” Van Barkeloo's Timeline

1669
1669
New Utrecht (Brooklyn), Kings County, New York, New York, British Colonial America
1686
1686
Staten Island
1695
1695
States Isl, Richmond, New York, United States
1700
1700
1700
Kings County, New York, United States
1705
1705
New Utrecht, Kings County, Province of New York
1707
1707
Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
1707
Staten Island, Richmond County, New York, British Colonial America
1707
New Utrecht, Kings County (Brooklyn), New York, New York, British Colonial America