Massasoit, Sachem of the Wampannoag

public profile

Massasoit, Sachem of the Wampannoag's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Osamequin "Yellow Feather" Massasoit

Also Known As: "Assamequin; Yellow Feather", "Massasoit; Great Chief; Woosamequin; Ahsumequin; Oosamequen; Osamekin; Owsamequin; Owsamequine; Ussamequen", "Assamequin", "Yellow Feather", "Massasoit", "Great Chief; Woosamequin; Ahsumequin; Oosamequen", "Owsamequin", "Osamekin", "Owsam..."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sowans, Mount Hope, Rhode Island
Death: circa 1661 (71-89)
Sowans, Mount Hope, Bristol, Rhode Island
Immediate Family:

Son of Wasanegin "Great Sachem" Massasoit and Walks Beside Massasoit
Husband of Queen Saunka of the Pokanoket
Father of Alexander Wamsutta Pokanoket, Wampanoag; Mioneamie "Amie" Tuspaquin, Wampanoag; Sunconewhew and Metacomet "King Philip"
Brother of Mary-Mary Margaret of the Pokenoket & Wompanoag; Chief Quadiquina Wampanoag and Akkompion
Half brother of wasanegin great sachem massasoit

Occupation: Chief of the 31 tribe Wampanoag Conferdacy. Pilgrims landed on Massasoit Territory. Massasoit's assisted them through the 1st several years, bringing many turkeys & 5 deer to 1621 Feast of Thanks., Sachem of the Wampannoag
Managed by: Douglas Laurance Saunders
Last Updated:

About Massasoit, Sachem of the Wampannoag

Massasoit* (1581-1661), was the Leader of the Pokanoket ,"People of the first light " and Chief of the Wampanoag Nation. He was commonly known as Massasoit but he was called by many other names, including: Woosamequin, Asuhmequin, Oosamequen, Osamekin, Owsamequin, Owsamequine, and Ussamequen. He is credited with saving Plymouth Colony from almost certain starvation and failure during the earliest years of the colony's establishment. He made personal ties with the colonial leaders John Carver, Stephen Hopkins, Edward Winslow, William Bradford, and Myles Standish and negotiated a peace treaty on March 22, 1621. this alliance ensured that the Wampanoag remained neutral during the Pequot War in 1636.

Massasoit had five children: "Moanam", or Wamsutta, also known as "Alexander", who was born around 1621 shortly after the pilgrims arrived in the Mayflower; Pometacomet, Metacomet, or Metacom, also known as "Philip"; a third son, Sonkanuchoo; and two daughters, one named Amie and one whose name the English failed to record. Massasoit Ousamequin's eldest son, Wamsutta (Alexander), became the Chief of the Wampanoag on the death of his father and Metacomet also known as "King Phillip" succeeded him in 1662.

  • The term Massasoit actually means Great Leader.

Wampanoag Indian Chief.


Akkompoin is the least used name of Massasoit Sachem Ousamequin Pokanoket. He also went by:

Assamequin; Yellow Feather; Massasoit; Great Chief; Woosamequin; Ahsumequin; Oosamequen; Owsamequin; Osamekin; Owsamequine; Ussamequen. NOTE** The Only Friend Recorded in Documents that Qwsamwquin had during his life among Non Native Americans was ** James Leonard** 1621/1691 -Recorded Taunton,Massachusetts. Added by Elwin Nickerson- Gr. Grandson.//


Wampanoag Indian Chief. He was Chief (Sachem) of the Wampanoag people that welcomed the Mayflower landing party at Plymouth in 1620. Also known as Ousamequin ("Yellow Feather"), he had two sons, Metacomet (aka "King Phillip") and Wamsutta (aka "Alexander").

view all

Massasoit, Sachem of the Wampannoag's Timeline

1580
1580
Sowans, Mount Hope, Rhode Island
1623
1623
Pokanoket, Wampanoag Nation
1627
1627
Sowwans, Mount Hope, Bristol, Rhode Island
1639
1639
Sowans, Mount Hope, Bristol, Rhode Island
1642
1642
Pokanoket
1661
1661
Age 81
Sowans, Mount Hope, Bristol, Rhode Island