Is your surname Zudkowitz?

Research the Zudkowitz family

Masza Zudkowitz's Geni Profile

Records for Masza Zudkowitz

38 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Masza Zudkowitz (Malinsky)

Also Known As: "Mascha Cudkowicz", "Malinska"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lutomiersk, Poland
Death: Died in KZ Chelmno, Poland
Cause of death: HOLOCAUST
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Israel Malinsky and Esther Perla Malinsky
Wife of Moritz Mosche Zudkowitz
Mother of <private> Zudkowitz and <private> Cudkowicz
Sister of Bronya-Rivka Kopel

Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Masza Zudkowitz

Moritz and Masza Zudkowitz were expelled from their home (Fuerstenstr. 12, II) in Chemnitz together with their son Leon on October 28th, 1938, because they had Polish passports. They settled in Lutomiersk, to be close to Masza's family. They were deported to Chelmno death camp.

http://www.bundesarchiv.de/gedenkbuch/en356106'''

  • Cudkowicz, Masza Masha
  • née Malunska (CORRECT: MALINSKA)
  • born on 17th November 1897 in Lutomiersk / Piotrkow / Russland
  • resident of Chemnitz and Leipzig
  • Place of expulsion:
  • 28th October 1938 to Poland
  • Deportation destination:
  • Lutomiersk, ghetto
  • July 1942, Kulmhof (Chelmno), extermination camp
  • Date/Place of Death:
  • July 1942, Kulmhof (Chelmno), extermination camp

About the Chelmno Death Camp:

The two following testaments were written by Jewish prisoners in the Chelmno death camp and found there after the war.

“These are the last days of our lives so we give a signal maybe there still will be relatives or acquaintances of these persons. So you shall know all Jews who were sent away from Litzmannstadt (Lodz) were killed in a very cruel manner they were tortured and burnt. Goodbye. If you survive you must take revenge".

"This note is written by people who will live for only a few more hours. The person who will read this note will hardly be able to believe that this is true. Still, this is the tragic truth, since this is the place in which your brothers and sisters stayed, and they, too, died the same death! The name of this locality is Kolo. At a distance of 12 km from this town [Chelmno] there is a 'slaughterhouse' for human beings”.

Source: Kleinman, Yehudit and Dafni, Reuven (Eds.). Final Letters –

From the Yad Vashem Archive, London 1991, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, pp. 119-122.

view all

Masza Zudkowitz's Timeline

1897
November 17, 1897
Lutomiersk, Poland
1942
July 1942
Age 44
KZ Chelmno, Poland
????