Is your surname Stone?

Research the Stone family

Mathew Stone's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mathew Stone

Also Known As: "Matthew Stone"
Birthdate: (32)
Birthplace: Bretherton, Croston, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
Death: August 8, 1606 (32)
Bay Colony (within present Connecticut), (Present USA) (Killed by Pequot tribesmen)
Place of Burial: City of London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Stone de Croston and Isabel Stone
Husband of Abigail Stone; Mirable Stone; Dorothy Poynton and Jennett Stone
Father of Simon Stone; Matthew Stone; Sprigg Stone; Richard Stone; Catherine Stone and 4 others
Brother of Martha Stone; Robert Stone; John Stone; Andrew Stone; Francis Stone and 14 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mathew Stone

From Melissa Thompson Alexander's page on Matthew Stone: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=madagtenet&id=I65643

  • ID: I65643
  • Name: Matthew STONE
  • Sex: M
  • Birth: 28 APR 1583 in Croston, Lancashire, England 1
  • Death: 1672 in Calvert Co, MD
  • Father: Richard * de Croston STONE b: 1540 in Croston, Lancashire, England
  • Mother: Elizabeth Isabelle * GIRDIER b: 1553 in Carr Parish, Yorkshire, England

Marriage 1 Jane POYNTON

  • Married: ABT 1594

Sources:

view all 21

Mathew Stone's Timeline

1573
December 6, 1573
Bretherton, Croston, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
1583
April 28, 1583
Age 9
Great Bromley, Essex, England, (Present UK)
April 28, 1583
Age 9
Croston, Lancs, England
April 28, 1583
Age 9
Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
April 28, 1583
Age 9
Croston, Lancs, England
1595
April 8, 1595
Age 21
Of Northampton, England
1600
1600
Age 26
1604
1604
Age 30
Northamptonshire, England, United Kingdom