Mathilda "Tillie" (Van Heel) Beckers

Is your surname Beckers?

Research the Beckers family

Mathilda "Tillie" (Van Heel) Beckers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mathilda Beckers (Van Heel)

Also Known As: "Matilda", "VanHeel", "Van Heil", "Tillie", "Van Hehl", "Tilly", "Van Hell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Freeport, Stearns County, Minnesota, United States
Death: June 30, 1950 (64-65)
Milaca, Mille Lacs County, Minnesota, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andries Hubertus van Heel / Andrew Van Heel
Wife of Anton Andrew Beckers
Mother of Ralph C. Beckers; Lambert J. "Beck" Beckers; Gertrude Anna Welters; Reinhart Beckers; Theresa Lazorik and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mathilda "Tillie" (Van Heel) Beckers

Note: Marriage witnessed by a Mary Van Hehl.

Sources

  • Ancestry.com. U.S., World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2005.
    • Name: Anton Beckers; Race: White; Birth Date: 26 Aug 1881; Residence Date: 1917-1918; Street Address: R # 4; Residence Place: Stearns County, Minnesota, USA; Draft Board: 2; Physical Build: Medium; Height: Medium; Hair Color: Black; Eye Color: Brown; Relative: Tillie Beckers.
  • "Beckers, Gertrude Anna." Minnesota Historical Society. < https://www.mnhs.org/people/birthrecords/1914-31948 > Accessed 21 March 2021.
    • Certificate Number: 1914-31948; Birth: August 8 1914; County of Birth: Stearns County, Minnesota, United States; Subject: Birth records; Type: Text, Government Record, Historical Records; Mother's Maiden Name: Van Heil.
  • "Gertrude Welters." Saint Cloud Daily Times, published 21 August 1984, p. 6B. < https://www.newspapers.com/image/223270503/ > Accessed 15 March 2021.
  • "Lambert 'Beck' Beckers." The Saint Cloud Times via Legacy.com, published 11 August 2013. < https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/sctimes/obituary.aspx?n=lambert-b... > Accessed 16 March 2021.
  • "Minnesota, County Marriages, 1860-1949", database with images, FamilySearch (https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q2MP-P38R : 9 March 2021), Anton Beckers and Mathilda Van Hehl, 1913. Accessed 21 March 2021.
  • "Minnesota Deaths, 1887-2001," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:H59R-4YMM : 8 April 2020), Mathilda Beckers, 30 Jun 1950; citing Death, Minnesota State Department of Health, St. Paul. Accessed 21 March 2021.
view all 11

Mathilda "Tillie" (Van Heel) Beckers's Timeline

1885
1885
Freeport, Stearns County, Minnesota, United States
1914
August 8, 1914
Albany, Stearns County, Minnesota, United States
1922
1922
Onamia, Mille Lacs County, Minnesota, United States
1924
April 11, 1924
Onamia, Mille Lacs County, Minnesota, United States
1950
June 30, 1950
Age 65
Milaca, Mille Lacs County, Minnesota, United States
????
????
????