Marjory de Ross

Is your surname de Ross?

Research the de Ross family

Marjory de Ross's Geni Profile

Records for Marjory de Ross

21,068 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Marjory de Ross

Also Known As: "Mathilda"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fearn,Ross,Ross And Cromarty,Scotland
Death: Died in Strathearn, Perthshire, , Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hugh, 4th Earl of Ross and Matilda (Maud) Bruce
Wife of Malise, 8th Earl of Strathearn
Mother of Isabel Graham of Strathearn; Mary of Strathearn; Annot of Strathearn; Matilda of Strathearn and Isabella Sinclair
Sister of William III, 5th Earl of Ross and John Ross
Half sister of Isabel Sinclair; Hugh Ross, 1st of Balnagowen; Jean de Ross; Lillias de Ross; Euphame Munro and 2 others

Occupation: Countess of Orkney
Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Marjory de Ross

Hugh O'Beolan, fourth Earl of Ross, killed at the Battle of Halidon Hill on 19 July 1333, was twice married, with children by both wives.

He married first, in 1308, to Lady Maud Bruce, sister to the King.  Their children:

  1. William, 5th Earl of Ross.  Died 9 Feb 1372.  Married Mary, daughter of Angus Og, Lord of the Isles.
  2. John.  Died 27 May 1364.
  3. Marjory.  Married  Malise, Earl of Straithearn.
  • The Scots peerage; founded on Wood's edition of Sir Robert Douglas's peerage of Scotland; containing an historical and genealogical account of the nobility of that kingdom by Paul, James Balfour, Sir, 1846-1931, ed. dn  Published 1904. Vol Vll, 1910. "The Ancient Earls of Ross" page 236-237.  Hugh, fourth Earl of Ross. Married twice, issue by both wives. 1. Lady Maud Bruce, sister of the King.  2. Margaret, daughter of Sir David Graham of Old Montrose, who survived him and married again, in 1341, to John de Barclay.

ID: I26482 Name: Matilda de Ross Sex: F Death: AFT 1350 Reference Number: 26482 Note: Matilda de Ross was the daughter of Hugh de Ross, 4th Earl of Ross and Matilda Bruce.1 She married Malise, 8th Earl of Strathearn, son of Malise, 7th Earl of Strathearn and Agnes, between 1325 and 1328.2,3 She died after 1350.1 Matilda de Ross was also known as Marjory.3 She was also known as Mary.2

Family Malise, 8th Earl of Strathearn b. circa 1290, d. between 1344 and 1357 Children Eupheme of Strathearn d. a 13644 Agnes of Strathearn 4 Isabel+ b. b 13142

Citations [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 209. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 642. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 133. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV. [S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

view all

Marjory de Ross's Timeline

1285
1285
Scotland
1293
1293
Fearn,Ross,Ross And Cromarty,Scotland
1302
1302
Age 9
Cromarty, Highland, Scotland, United Kingdom
1320
1320
Age 27
1335
1335
Age 42
Strathearn, Monteith, Perthshire, Scotland
1350
1350
Age 57
Strathearn, Perthshire, , Scotland
????