Maud FitzAlan de Arundel

Is your surname FitzAlan de Arundel?

Research the FitzAlan de Arundel family

Maud FitzAlan de Arundel's Geni Profile

Records for Maud FitzAlan de Arundel

10,450 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Maud FitzAlan de Arundel

Also Known As: "Matilda"
Birthplace: Besford, Tattenhall (Tideshall), Staffordshire, England
Death: before June 12, 1309
Moreton Castle, Shropshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John FitzAlan and Maude de Botiller, Countess Of Arundel
Wife of Sir Robert Corbet, sheriff of Shropshire
Mother of Sir Thomas Corbet, Kt.; Fulk Corbet, Canon of Lichfield; John Corbet and Roger Corbet
Sister of John FitzAlan, 7th Earl of Arundel; Raynulph Fitz Alan and Alasia FitzAlan
Half sister of Reinfred Arundel

Managed by: Noel Clark Bush
Last Updated:

About Maud FitzAlan de Arundel

Primary sources

Inquisition Post Mortem for Maud late the wife of Robert Corbet. Writ 12 June, 2 Edw. II [1309]. Her death date is not recorded. She died before the 12 June 1309 (date of writ). Thomas her son, aged 25 on the feast of Holy Trinity last, is her next heir.

view all

Maud FitzAlan de Arundel's Timeline

Besford, Tattenhall (Tideshall), Staffordshire, England
October 18, 1281
Age 27
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
May 25, 1284
Age 30
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
Age 32
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, , England
Age 35
Moreton Corbet, Shropshire, England
June 12, 1309
Age 55
Moreton Castle, Shropshire, England