Matilda Patton (Crockett) Fields

public profile

Is your surname (Crockett) Fields?

Research the (Crockett) Fields family

Matilda Patton (Crockett) Fields's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Matilda Patton (Crockett) Fields

Also Known As: "(Wilson) (Tyson)"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Lincoln County, Tennessee, United States
Death: July 6, 1890 (68)
Rutherford, Gibson County, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Rutherford, Gibson County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Davy Crockett and Elizabeth Margaret Patton Crockett
Wife of Thomas D Tyson; Redden Fields and James Wilson
Mother of Mary Elizabeth Tyson
Sister of Colonel Robert Patton Crockett; Rebecca Elvira Halford (Crockett) and George Patton Crockett
Half sister of John Wesley Crockett, US Congress; Margaret Finley "Polly" Crockett; William Finley Crockett; George Patton and Margaret Ann Patton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Matilda Patton (Crockett) Fields

Find-a-Grave Memorial #58522012

------------------------------------------------------------

Birth: Aug. 2, 1821 Death: Jul. 6, 1890


Family links:

Parents:
 David Stern Crockett (1786 - 1836)
 Elizabeth Patton Crockett (1788 - 1860)

Spouses:
James Wilson (unknown dates) 
Thomas D. Tyson (circa 1820 - circa 1850)
Redden Fields (1796 - 1873)*

Siblings:
 John Wesley Crockett (1807 - 1852)**
 William Finley Crockett (1809 - 1846)**
 Margaret Finley Crockett Flowers (1812 - 1860)**
 Robert Patton Crockett (1816 - 1889)*
 Elizabeth Jane Crockett Whitehurst (1818 - 1895)*
 Rebecca E Crockett Halford (1818 - 1879)*
 Matilda Crockett Fields (1821 - 1890)
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Inscription: Daughter of David & Elizabeth Patton Crockett


Burial: North Union Cemetery Rutherford Gibson County Tennessee, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Stone-De-cypherer Record added: Sep 11, 2010

view all

Matilda Patton (Crockett) Fields's Timeline

1821
August 2, 1821
Lincoln County, Tennessee, United States
1838
1838
Age 16
Gibson, Gibson County, Tennessee, United States
1890
July 6, 1890
Age 68
Rutherford, Gibson County, Tennessee, United States
July 1890
Age 68
Rutherford, Gibson County, Tennessee, United States