Maud (Matilda) de Angus, Countess of Angus

Is your surname de Angus?

Research the de Angus family

Maud (Matilda) de Angus, Countess of Angus's Geni Profile

Records for Maud (Matilda) de Angus

8,750 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Maud (Matilda) de Angus (Dover), Countess of Angus

Also Known As: "Matilda nic Máel Coluim (Dover)", "Countess of Angus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of District, Angus, Now Forfar, Scotland
Death: Died in Castle Prudhoe, Northumberland, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Máel Coluim mac Donnchadh, 5th Earl of Angus and Lady Mary of Angus
Wife of John Comyn; Gilbert (Umfraville) de Umfraville and Richard de Dover, Baron of Chilham
Mother of Gilbert de Umfraville, 8th Earl of Angus; John (Umfraville) de Umfraville; Isabella de Chilham and Richard de Dover
Sister of Matilda De Compton, Countess of Angus and Richard mac Máel Coluim

Managed by: Michael Waller
Last Updated:

About Maud (Matilda) de Angus, Countess of Angus

Matilda who married three times:

  1. John Comyn (d. 1242)
  2. Gilbert de Umfraville, Baron of Prudhoe, Northumberland, and
  3. Richard de Dover, Baron of Chilham, Kent and a grandson of King John of England (Dover died between 1247 - 1261), with issue.

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p210.htm#i23611

Maud, suo jure Countess of Angus b. c. 1210, daughter and heir of Malcolm, Earl of Angus (b.c.1185, d. bef 1242) and Mary de Berkeley (b.c.1190). She was the Scottish King Alexander II's second cousin. m1. John Comyn [no children] m2. Gilbert, Lord of Redesdale, son of Richard de Umfreville and Margaret de Balliol. son Gilbert, Earl of Angus b.c. 1244, d bef 13 oct 1307.

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

view all 15

Maud (Matilda) de Angus, Countess of Angus's Timeline

1215
1215
Of District, Angus, Now Forfar, Scotland
1244
1244
Age 29
Castle Prudhoe, Northumberland, England
1245
1245
Age 30
Chilham, Kent, , England
1246
1246
Age 31
Castle Prudhoe, Northumberland, England
1248
1248
Age 33
of,Chilham,Kent,England
1261
1261
Age 46
Castle Prudhoe, Northumberland, England
1270
1270
Age 46