Matthew Lock, convict "Surprize" 1790

Is your surname Lock?

Research the Lock family

Matthew Lock, convict "Surprize" 1790's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Matthew Lock, convict "Surprize" 1790

Also Known As: "Matthew"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clerkenwell, London, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia
Place of Burial: Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of William Lock and Mary Lock
Husband of Alicia (Burrows) Lock [Convict "Indispensible" 1796]
Partner of Elizabeth Graham
Father of Elizabeth Graham, twin; Thomas Graham, twin and Mary Maloney

Occupation: Constable; Farmer
Managed by: Kathleen Margaret Cobcroft
Last Updated:

About Matthew Lock, convict "Surprize" 1790

Transported to New South Wales, Australia in 1790 from England on the convict transport ship 'Surprize.' He was convicted on 28 June 1790 at The Old Bailey.


Matthew LOCK was born c1766 England.

Matthew was convicted of theft and sentenced to 7 years transportation. He arrived in Sydney Cove on "Surprize" on 26/6/1790.

He married Eupham "Elizabeth" GRAHAM in 1793 and they had 3 children. After Eupham died he married "Alicia BURROWS" on 17/7/1797 at Parramatta.

Matthew died 8/4/1836 at Wilberforce


http://www.australianroyalty.net.au/individual.php?pid=I63299&ged=purnellmccord.ged

view all

Matthew Lock, convict "Surprize" 1790's Timeline

1766
September 22, 1766
London, United Kingdom
October 7, 1766
1794
June 2, 1794
Age 27
New South Wales, Australia
1794
Age 27
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
1795
September 16, 1795
Age 28
Hawesbury, NSW, Australia
1836
April 8, 1836
Age 69
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia
April 13, 1836
Age 69
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia
????
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia
????
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia