Matthew Montgomery

Is your surname Montgomery?

Research the Montgomery family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Matthew Montgomery

Also Known As: "Mathew"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Washington County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: March 28, 1867 (62)
Crothersville, Jackson County, Indiana, United States (Find A Grave Memorial# 50533659; Burial: Non-Cemetery Burial Specifically: Unmarked grave in family cemetery)
Place of Burial: Jackson, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Montgomery, Sr. and Mary Montgomery
Husband of Catherine Montgomery and Winnie Elizabeth Montgomery
Father of Mary Jane Montgomery; Saloma Montgomery; John Montgomery; William Montgomery; Alexander Montgomery and 6 others
Brother of John Montgomery; May Mary McMillen; William Montgomery; James Montgomery; Robert Montgomery and 9 others
Half brother of John Montgomery

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Matthew Montgomery

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=50533659

Birth: Mar. 3, 1805 Washington County Pennsylvania, USA Death: Mar. 28, 1867 Jennings County Indiana, USA

Not all of the information on Mathew Montgomery has been confirmed.


Family links:

Parents:
 William Montgomery (1754 - 1829)
 Mary Johnson/Johnston Montgomery (1761 - 1847)

Spouse:
 Catherine Bridges Montgomery (1801 - 1867)

Children:
 Benjamin Montgomery (1838 - 1919)*

Siblings:
 John Montgomery (1782 - 1834)*
 Mary Montgomery McMillen (1783 - 1857)*
 William Montgomery (1785 - 1870)*
 James Montgomery (1787 - 1881)*
 Robert Montgomery (1789 - ____)*
 Nancy Agnes Montgomery Gillaspy (1795 - 1849)*
 Jane Montgomery Arbuckle (1796 - 1866)*
 Johnston Montgomery (1798 - 1850)*
 David Montgomery (1800 - 1880)*
 Mathew Montgomery (1805 - 1867)
 Alexander Montgomery (1808 - 1870)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Non-Cemetery Burial Specifically: Unmarked grave in family cemetery


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Paul Loots Record added: Apr 01, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 50533659


GEDCOM Source

U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. <i>Find A Grave</i>. Find A Grave. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi. 1,60525::0

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::118159295

GEDCOM Source

U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. <i>Find A Grave</i>. Find A Grave. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi. 1,60525::0

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::118159295

GEDCOM Source

U.S., Find A Grave Index, 1600s-Current Ancestry.com Ancestry.com Operations, Inc. <i>Find A Grave</i>. Find A Grave. http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi. 1,60525::0

GEDCOM Source

1,60525::118159295

view all 16

Matthew Montgomery's Timeline

1805
March 3, 1805
Washington County, Pennsylvania, United States
1827
1827
Age 21
1829
1829
Age 23
1831
1831
Age 25
1833
1833
Age 27
1835
1835
Age 29
1838
January 9, 1838
Age 32
Jennings County, Indiana, United States
1840
1840
Age 34
1842
1842
Age 36
1845
1845
Age 39