Matthew Randall

Is your surname Randall?

Research the Randall family

Matthew Randall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Matthew Randall

Also Known As: "Mathew /Randall/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bath, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Village of Bath, Bath Parish (Somerset) England
Place of Burial: Church of Sts Peter and Paul in Bath Abbey, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Matthew Randall, Sr. and Agnes Cullen
Husband of Dorothy Randall; Elizabeth Randall (Moorford) and Margaret Trevisa
Father of George RANDALL and John Randall, Sr.
Brother of Elizabeth Randall; Robert Randall; John Randall; Richard Randall, Sr. and George Randall
Half brother of Thomas Randall; William Randall and Robert Randall

Occupation: Vicar of St. Mellion, Alderman, Lord Mayor of Bath, Rector, St. Melion, Cornwall, minister
Managed by: Thomas Andrew Rounds
Last Updated:

About Matthew Randall

Matthew Randall born 3 July 1600 Bath, Somerset, England died 1677 Bath, Somerset, England died before 11 July 1677) Bath Abbey, Somersetshire, England married 1st Dec 1628 Dorothy born ca 1605 died before 1635; married 2nd 13 Aug 1635 Elizabeth Moorsford (Moorsfield).

Matthew Randall born 2 July 1600 will from Paul Randall of Canada:

In the Name of God Amen:

I Mathew Randolph Citizen and Cloathworker of London being sick and weak of Bodie, but of sound and perfect mynd and memorie, Praise be Almighty God for the same do make and declare this Presents to be my last Will and Testament in manner and form following: (that is to say) First and principally my Soul into the hands of Almythe God my maker and Creator I recomend not doubting but assuredly believing, that through the Merits and mediation of Jesus Christ my only saviour and Redeemor I shall obteyne full and free Pardon of all my Synns, and inherit Life everlasting: And for and concerning that worldly Estate which God in much mercie hath blessed me withall I give bequeath and dispose of the same as followeth: (that is to say) First I give and bequeath unto my much beloved wife Dorothy Randolph all and singular my Lands, mesuages and Tenaments situate lying and being in Wooley in the Parish of Bradford in the Countie of Wilts for and during the Time of her naturall life, And after her decease I give and bequeath the same Lands and Tenaments unto my Sonn Francis Randolph and to the Heirs of his Bodie lawfully to be begotten, And for default of such issue I give and bequeath the same unto my Sonn John Randolph and to the Heirs of his Bodie, lawfully to be begotten, And for default of such issue I give and bequeathe the same Lands and Tenaments unto my Nephew Francis Randolph Sonn of my Brother Mathew Randolph and to te Heirs and Assignes of my said Nephew forever: Then I give and bequeath unto my said well beloved wife Dorothy during the Terms of her natural life the Lease of my Shopp commonly knowne by the Signe of the Silver Falcon situate on the royall Exchange London, And after her decease I give and

bequeath the same unto my said Sonn John during the Terms of years then to come and unexpired of the said Lease: All the rest and residue of my estate as well reall as personall whatsoever and wheresoever I give and bequeath unto my said wife Dorothy, and I doe hereby make ordaine nominate and appoint her the said Dorothy sole Executrix of this, my Last Will and Testament, or Wills by me hertofore made, and doe declare this Prescents to be my last Will and Testament: In witnesse whereof I have hereunto set my

hand and seale this seaventh Day of June Anno Domini One thousand six hundred seaventie seaven and in the nyne and twentieth yeare of the Reigns of Our soveraigne Lord Charels the second by the Grace of God King of England Scotland France and Ireland Defender of the Faith etc. The marke of Matthew Randolph: signed sealed published and declared by the said Matthew Randolph the Testator for and as his last Will and Testament the seaventh day of June within written withe presence of Jane Gennett: Mary Gasely: Bob Stamper Serb. to Iam: Windus Scr.


Matthew Randall was the Mayor of Bath England in 1627

=================================================================

Elizabeth Moorford Randall

   Memorial
   Photos
   Flowers
   Edit

Learn about removing the ads from this memorial... Birth: 1605 Bath Somerset, England Death: Feb. 23, 1639 Bath Somerset, England

Wife of Matthew Randall


Family links:

Spouse:
 Matthew Randall (____ - 1639)*
  • Point here for explanation

Burial: Bath Abbey Bath Somerset, England


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: J Geoghan Record added: Jul 29, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 55594293

=============================================================

Matthew Randall

   Memorial
   Photos
   Flowers
   Edit

Learn about sponsoring this memorial... Birth: unknown Bath Somerset, England Death: Jan. 16, 1639 Bath Somerset, England

Son of John Randall. Husband of Elizabeth Moorford.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Elizabeth Moorford Randall (1605 - 1639)

Burial: Bath Abbey Bath Somerset, England


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: J Geoghan Record added: Jul 29, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 55594260

view all 12

Matthew Randall's Timeline

1599
July 3, 1599
Bath, , Somerset, , ENGLAND,
1600
July 3, 1600
Bath, Somerset, England
July 3, 1600
Bath, Somerset Co., England
1625
1625
Age 24
Bath, , Somerset, , ENGLAND,
1627
1627
Age 26
Mayor of Bath, Somerset, England
1629
May 28, 1629
Age 28
London, London Borough of Islington, Greater London, UK
1639
January 23, 1639
Age 38
Village of Bath, Bath Parish (Somerset) England
????
January 23
Church of Sts Peter and Paul in Bath Abbey, England